» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wild Man

by Tobias Schneebaum

About this title: Part autobiographical journal, part social-historical novel, this book tracks Tobias Scheebaum's almost epic life story, from his youth through his life in Peru, Borneo and beyond. A young man from New York, Schneebaum "disappeared" in 1955 on the slopes of the Andes. He lived for more than a year among the remote Harakhambut people, discovering a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wild Man

by Tobias Schneebaum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies) used book

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies)

by Tobias Schneebaum

price: $8.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. w/ clean text and light cover wear FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: proof Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light soiling, text is very clean, binding Very tight! paper, 199 pages This is a galley proof with letter from publicist read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Man; With Illustrations By the Author

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: 243p., first printing, slightly worn dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: The Author. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light soiling and edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 3/19/1979 ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: Good. 0670767085 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. There is over all wear to the cover. The first blank page has been torn out of the book. The pages are tight and clean with no marks. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $3.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1979-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, clean pages, light shelfwear, small closed tear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1979

Description: First Edition, First printing. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: 0670767085. 0670767085 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $13.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies) new book

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies)

by Tobias Schneebaum

price: $15.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2003-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: New. NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man new book

Wild Man

price: $16.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: BRAND NEW. 0299193446. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Tobias Schneebaum

price: $17.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1979-03-19 ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1979

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quarter cloth (hardcover); 243pp. Clean, unmarked copy with a spot of fading at crown of spine. In mildly rubbed but still bright, unclipped dustjacket. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies) used book

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies)

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $27.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: Good. 0299193446 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies) used book

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies)

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $27.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: Good. 0299193446 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Viking, 1970.

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Near Fine Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Librum, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: SCHNEEBAUM, Tobias. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. An account of the author among a Peruvian cannibalistic tribe; black & white illustrations by the author; 243pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies) new book

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies)

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $35.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: New. 0299193446 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man new book

Wild Man

by Tobias Schneebaum

price: $36.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man new book

Wild Man

by Tobias Schneebaum, Joan Larkin, David Bergman, David Bergman

price: $37.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Man

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $45.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780670767083 ISBN: 0670767085

Description: F/F. 0670767085. Appears as new, no wear, no markings, no defects to hardcover nor to the dustjacket which is in a new protective Brodart wrapper.; 8vo; 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slightly Read Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies) new book

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies)

by Schneebaum, Tobias

price: $49.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: New. 0299193446 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies) used book

Wild Man (Living Out: Gay and Lesbian Autobiographies)

by Tobias Schneebaum

price: $55.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780299193447 ISBN: 0299193446

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.