About this title: Part autobiographical journal, part social-historical novel, this book tracks Tobias Scheebaum's almost epic life story, from his youth through his life in Peru, Borneo and beyond. A young man from New York, Schneebaum "disappeared" in 1955 on the slopes of the Andes. He lived for more than a year among the remote Harakhambut people, discovering a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780299193447ISBN:0299193446
Description: Good. Isbn matches very clean softcover. w/ clean text and light cover wear FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light soiling, text is very clean, binding Very tight! paper, 199 pages This is a galley proof with letter from publicist read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 3/19/1979
ISBN-13:9780670767083ISBN:0670767085
Description: Good. 0670767085 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. There is over all wear to the cover. The first blank page has been torn out of the book. The pages are tight and clean with no marks. We ship fast and package well. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1979-03-19
ISBN-13:9780670767083ISBN:0670767085
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1979
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Quarter cloth (hardcover); 243pp. Clean, unmarked copy with a spot of fading at crown of spine. In mildly rubbed but still bright, unclipped dustjacket. Uncommon. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13:9780299193447ISBN:0299193446
Description: Good. 0299193446 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13:9780299193447ISBN:0299193446
Description: Good. 0299193446 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780670767083ISBN:0670767085
Description: SCHNEEBAUM, Tobias. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. An account of the author among a Peruvian cannibalistic tribe; black & white illustrations by the author; 243pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13:9780299193447ISBN:0299193446
Description: New. 0299193446 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13:9780299193447ISBN:0299193446
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780670767083ISBN:0670767085
Description: F/F. 0670767085. Appears as new, no wear, no markings, no defects to hardcover nor to the dustjacket which is in a new protective Brodart wrapper.; 8vo; 243 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13:9780299193447ISBN:0299193446
Description: New. 0299193446 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.