» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wild, High and Tight: The Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

About this title: A blistering, often shocking, and engrossing story of a man in complete control on the baseball field, but terribly lost off it. Billy Martin was one of the great managers of the past 30 years--a legendary Yankee famous for his "Billyball" style of aggressive baseball. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 545 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: The Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 545 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $6.49

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Fair. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps. Mylar cover over DJ. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $12.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in excellent condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $13.28

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Very Good. Two cassettes are in original box and both are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $27.96

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Good. 0312105754 Great condition, ex library with usual marks, readit, G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $29.78

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: New. 0312105754 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $60.00

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, USA Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 0312105754. A nice copy First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition in alike dustjacket. A little foxing along page edges; Billy Martin was one of the great managers of baseball's modern era, building losing teams into immediate winners...and getting fired by every team he managed because of his off-field escapades. An intimate portrait of an American everyman who found fame, fortune, and all the booze and women he wanted--but was undone ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1994 HC), 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1994, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Good + Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 543pp. "the life and death of Billy Martin" Jacket stained at edges, book pages also slightly stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date published: May 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight-the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The story of one of the great managers of baseball's modern era and of a life on contradictions which finally went violently out of control. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin By Golenbock, Peter

by Peter Golenbock

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Like New. Excellent Condition with Dust jacket, Pages are Clean and Unmarked. NOT an Ex-Library Book, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild, High and Tight: the Life and Death of Billy Martin

by Peter Golenbock

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780312105754 ISBN: 0312105754

Description: Very Good. 1ST EDITION/PRINTING. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.