About this title: A blistering, often shocking, and engrossing story of a man in complete control on the baseball field, but terribly lost off it. Billy Martin was one of the great managers of the past 30 years--a legendary Yankee famous for his "Billyball" style of aggressive baseball. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date published: 1994-05
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: Like New in Fine jacket. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in excellent condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, USA
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 0312105754. A nice copy First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition in alike dustjacket. A little foxing along page edges; Billy Martin was one of the great managers of baseball's modern era, building losing teams into immediate winners...and getting fired by every team he managed because of his off-field escapades. An intimate portrait of an American everyman who found fame, fortune, and all the booze and women he wanted--but was undone ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1994, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date published: 1994-05
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: Good + Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 543pp. "the life and death of Billy Martin" Jacket stained at edges, book pages also slightly stained. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York
Date published: May 1994
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and price clipped. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date published: 1994
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The story of one of the great managers of baseball's modern era and of a life on contradictions which finally went violently out of control. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date published: 1994-05
ISBN-13:9780312105754ISBN:0312105754
Description: Like New. Excellent Condition with Dust jacket, Pages are Clean and Unmarked. NOT an Ex-Library Book, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.