» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings

by Mary Vaux Walcott, Dorothy Falcon Platt, Harold William Rickett

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings

by Walcott, Mary Vaux, and Platt, Dorothy Falcon, and Rickett, Harold William

price: $3.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 71 p., 400 col. plates. 31 cm. Includes Plates. LB. "The Mary Vaux Walcott color plates...are reproduced...from the...portfolio set North American wild flowers, by Mary Vaux Walcott, as published by the Smithsonian Institution. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers of America: 400 Flowers in Full Color Based on Paintings

by Rickett, H.W.

price: $3.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers

Description: Good. B0007DONDA Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers of America 400 Flowers in Full Color

by Rickett, H. W.

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books

Description: Very Good. B000LF2NJA wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers of America 400 Flowers in Full Color

by Rickett, H. W.

price: $9.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Books

Description: Fair. B000LF2NJA *wild Flowers of America 400 Flowers in Full Color (Hardcover) ~ H. W. Rickett (Author), Abe (Illustrator) Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers of America: 400 Flowers in Full Color

by Walcott, Mary Vaux; Rickett, Harold William; Platt, Dorothy Falcon

price: $18.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing. Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1953; 1964

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 71 p., 400 p. of plates col. ill. 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers of America. 400 Flowers in Full Color Based on Paintings

by Mary Vaux, And Platt, Dorothy Falcon, And Rickett, Harold William Walcott

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good DJ; Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild tanning to page edges with mild browning to top page edges; DJ spine has minor yellowing; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings

by Walcott, Mary Vaux, and Platt, Dorothy Falcon, and Rickett, Harold William

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. (A144_5/9)Book is in good condition. Binding showing wear on edges. And Cover is in poor condition. 71 p., 400 col. plates. 31 cm. Includes Plates. "The Mary Vaux Walcott color plates...are reproduced...from the...portfolio set North American wild flowers, by Mary Vaux Walcott, as published by the Smithsonian Institution. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers of America; 400 Flowers in Full Color

by Rickett, H. W.

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Red Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Walcott, Mary Vaux and Platt, Dorothy Falcon. VG in Fair jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 71 pp. of text and index + 400 plates of wildflower paintings. Text is clean and tight with only a little shelfwear. Dj is price-clipped and has several 1-2 in. tears, one mended. Owner's name is on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings

by Walcott, Mary Vaux, and Platt, Dorothy Falcon, and Rickett, Harold William

price: $67.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing of 1954 edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. dj edge tears 3 lb 4 oz. 71 p., 400 col. plates. 31 cm. Includes Plates. "The Mary Vaux Walcott color plates...are reproduced...from the...portfolio set North American wild flowers, by Mary Vaux Walcott, as published by the Smithsonian Institution. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers of America: 400 Flowers in Full Color Based on Paintings

by H.W. Rickett

price: $3.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1953. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers of America: 400 Flowers in Full Color Based on Paintings

by Mary Vaux Walcott

price: $8.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 1964 fourth printing of 1953 hardcover with dj; dj has heavy shelf and edge wear with a couple long edge tears and some edge rolling. Book has two small corner bumps, otherwise is clean and tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers of America. 400 Flowers in Full Color Based on Paintings

by Mary Vaux, And Platt, Dorothy Falcon, And Rickett, Harold William Walcott

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Hardcover, in Good condition, no DJ. Green cloth binding has light edgewear, rubbing. Pages clean/tanned, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers of America, 400 Flowers in Full Color

by Rickett, H.W., Editor And Detailed Descriptions

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: HC Publisher: CROWN, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: MARY WALCOTT & D. PLATT. FINE/NEAR FINE DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. TIGHT, CLEAN O/S BOOK. CRISP, CLEAN DJ WITH MILD CORNER RUBS. VERY NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers of America: 400 Flowers in Full Color

by Walcott, Mary Vaux & Platt, Dorothy Falcon & Rickett, H. W.

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUBL, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: MARY VAUX WALCOTT. 4TH PRINTING; GREEN CLOTH HB; EDGES RUBBED; SPINE & CORNERS SLIGHTLY BUMPED; EXLIB _PAB_ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings

by Walcott, Mary Vaux, and Platt, Dorothy Falcon, and Rickett, Harold William

price: $22.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. 71 p., 400 col. plates. 31 cm. Includes Plates. "The Mary Vaux Walcott color plates...are reproduced...from the...portfolio set North American wild flowers, by Mary Vaux Walcott, as published by the Smithsonian Institution. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marj Mackenzie, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings

by Walcott, Mary Vaux, and Platt, Dorothy Falcon, and Rickett, Harold William

price: $12.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. 71 p., 400 col. plates. 31 cm. Includes Plates. "The Mary Vaux Walcott color plates...are reproduced...from the...portfolio set North American wild flowers, by Mary Vaux Walcott, as published by the Smithsonian Institution. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anne-Margret, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings used book

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings

by Walcott, Mary Vaux, and Platt, Dorothy Falcon, and Rickett, Harold William

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 71 p., 400 col. plates. 31 cm. Includes Plates. "The Mary Vaux Walcott color plates...are reproduced...from the...portfolio set North American wild flowers, by Mary Vaux Walcott, as published by the Smithsonian Institution. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eversole Books And, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Wild flowers of America. 400 flowers in full color based on paintings

by Walcott, Mary Vaux, and Platt, Dorothy Falcon, and Rickett, Harold William

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 71 p., 400 col. plates. 31 cm. Includes Plates. "The Mary Vaux Walcott color plates...are reproduced...from the...portfolio set North American wild flowers, by Mary Vaux Walcott, as published by the Smithsonian Institution. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Provenance, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.