» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild Flowers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A gift book featuring renowned photographer Snowdon's close-up studies of flowers he finds growing wild in hedges, fields and meadows. Each photograph is paired with text detailing the plant's qualities and its significance in folklore and tradition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wild Flowers

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones, Earl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781857937831 ISBN: 185793783X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wild Flowers used book

Wild Flowers

by Antony A. Jones Lord Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. Mild cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Flowers used book

Wild Flowers

by Antony A. Jones Lord Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Flowers used book

Wild Flowers

by Lord Antony A. Jones Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Flowers new book

Wild Flowers

by Antony A. Jones Lord Snowdon

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0517705656. BRAND NEW! ; 6.25 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 92 pages; World-renowned portrait photographer Snowdon turns the same keen eye he habitually focuses on people to flowers found growing wild in hedges, fields, and meadows. These close-up studies of 39 wild flowers are paired with charming stories detailing the personality of each plant, its significance in folklore, and information about its physical characteristics. 39 color photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers

by Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857937831 ISBN: 185793783X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-DUST WRAPPER SUN FADED ON SPINE AND PRICE CLIPPED-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers

by Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857937831 ISBN: 185793783X

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Flowers By Snowdon (Signed Copy)

by Snowdon, Lord, With A Foreword By Roy Strong

price: $59.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Pavilion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857937831 ISBN: 185793783X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed "Snowdon" on title page. Owners inscription on endpaper. 75 wild flowers, one to a page with descriptive text opposite, exquisitely photographed (what else would one expect? ) by Lord Snowden. A delightful little book. Illustrated in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wild Flowers used book

Wild Flowers

by Antony A. Jones Lord Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Flowers used book

Wild Flowers

by Lord Antony A. Jones Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Flowers used book

Wild Flowers

by Snowdon, Lord

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers By Snowdon

by Snowdon, Lord; Strong, Roy

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857937831 ISBN: 185793783X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 92pp. Color illus. NF hardback, remainder mark/NF DJ, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers

by Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $14.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857937831 ISBN: 185793783X

Description: 1995-10-26. Pavilion Books. Hardcover. Book: GOOD. 72pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers

by Snowdon

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. New York: Clarkson Potter, (1995). First American Edition. 6 3/4" x 6 1/2", 92pp., foreword by Sir Roy Strong, color photograph for each wildflower described, a clean, Near Fine copy in a slightly stained but still Very Good, price-clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers

by Sir Roy Strong (Foreword), Lord Snowdon (Photographer)

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857937831 ISBN: 185793783X

Description: Published by PAVILION BOOKS in 1995. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7541008 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers

by Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $18.21

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAVILION BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857937831 ISBN: 185793783X

Description: Published by Pavilion Books in 1995. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 72. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wild Flowers used book

Wild Flowers

by Antony Armstrong-Jones, Earl Of Snowdon

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARKSON POTTER Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wild Flowers used book

Wild Flowers

by Antony A. Snowdon

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Flowers

by Snowdon

price: $33.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First edition, 1995

Description: 90pp small octavo with color illustrated plates throughout. Original printed cloth. Mint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Wild Flowers

price: $34.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517196533 ISBN: 0517196530

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wild Flowers new book

Wild Flowers

price: $38.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517705650 ISBN: 0517705656

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.