» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead

by William S Burroughs

About this title: The Wild Boys is a futuristic tale of global warfare in which a guerrilla gang of boys dedicated to freedom battles the organized armies of repressive police states. Making full use of his inimitable humor, wild imagination, and style, Burroughs creates a world that is as terrifying as it is fascinating.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. ) used book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. )

by William S. Burroughs

price: $2.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. ) used book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. )

by William S. Burroughs

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Top corners folded. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys

by William S. Burroughs

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780552093965 ISBN: 0552093963

Description: Good. Book is in good shape. Pages are tanning with age and it has price and bookstore stamp inside. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. ) used book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. )

by William S. Burroughs

price: $6.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: Fair. Cover worn, edges bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead TSC383tv used book

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead TSC383tv

by William S. Burroughs

price: $7.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1992 with full number line Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press/Everbreen Edition, In Stock, Ships from CA. United States

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. corners on front cover bumped and split, pencil erasures on front free end paper, tight binding, clean text, no marks or creases in or on book, an excellent reading copy. 184 p. Trade soft cover ISBN-0802133312 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: biblio_obscura, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild Boys the used book

Wild Boys the

by Burroughs, William

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: Clean solid copy. Unmarked pages. Good plus. "The Wild Boys is a futuristic tale of global warfare in which a guerrilla gang of boys dedicated to freedom battles the organized armies of repressive police states. " Said to be his most accesible work by the Los Angles Times. The Saturday Review writes; has never written better of the flying psyche..." 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Quatrle, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, N. Y. 1992 Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. First Printing of this wraps edition. Nearly Fine copy with light soiling to fore-edge, tips just slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. ) new book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. )

by William S. Burroughs

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: September, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead new book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: NEW. 0802133312. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $11.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers (paperback) Publisher: Grove Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1971

Description: VG Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press 3331

Description: [3331] 1992, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead new book

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780552093965 ISBN: 0552093963

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. ) new book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. )

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $13.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: New. 0802133312 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead new book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802133311. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. ) new book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead (Burroughs, William S. )

by William S. Burroughs

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead new book

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead used book

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wild Boys used book

The Wild Boys

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $14.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133311 ISBN: 0802133312

Description: As NEW. A Book of the Dead. 184pp. 21 cm. in lavender-colored wrappers. New. The Wild Boys is a futuristic tale of global warfare in which a guerilla gang of boys dedicated to freedom battles the organized armies of repressive police states. Making full use of his inimitable humor, wild imagination, and style, Burroughs creates a world that is as terrifying as it is fascinating. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $14.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell / Grove Date Published: 1971

Description: NF. Mass market paperback, 184 pages, states first printing on copyright page. The plot is basically about a group of "Wild Boys" who live at the fringes of society, and live to cause chaos on the all-too strictly regimented world of order. This is a pristine copy, tight and never read. Edges of page block are tinted yellow. The covers have just a touch of aging, especially on insides, and a very minor flaw at bottom tip. Red title very lightly sunned. The spine reads Dell, title page credit ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Evergreen, 1973. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. First printing, this edition. Mass-market paperback. Nearly Fine copy with no real flaws. No creasing, no tears, no names, no wear. A superb copy. Only flaw is very faint stain near base of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys: a Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell / Grove Press 9734, U.S. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good-Fine. 184 pages. Square tight copy with light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Wild Boys a Book of the Dead:

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $22.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141189833 ISBN: 0141189835

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. A novel that sees wild boys engage in vigorous, ritualistic sex and drug taking, as well as pranksterish guerrilla warfare and open combat with a confused and outmatched army. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wild Boys-a Book of the Dead

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394178196 ISBN: 039417819X

Description: Very Good Minus. 184 pages. First Evergreen Black Cat Edition. Stated first printing. Tight binding with uncreased pictorial cover. Paper slightly tanned but clean and unmarked. Spine creased and a small sticker light scuffing at the pricing area of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Blueprint for a Revolution, Jan 9, 2008
By TheBlueDesertKid

""The Wild Boys" is a blueprint for a gay revolution. A gang of teenage boys in North Africa use the technologies and media of their time to evolve into a worldwide tribe of cloned warriors battling for domination of the planet. Burroughs pulls in ideas from Islam, modern advertizing, emerging gay counter-culture and science fiction to tell a cautionary tale of the oppressed becoming the oppressor. In the process, he raises questions about the nature of minority identity. When does creating a community become isolationism? When does heresy become orthodoxy? Where does the individual lose themselves when associating with a group? By the end, it’s not clear whether the revolution has succeeded or failed. Have the boys been liberated or taken on new shackles?
Burroughs puts his literary techniques of cut-up, the routine and mixed media to great use in “The Wild Boys”. After the Grove Press re-writing of the Nova books, he appears to have internalized and mastered these techniques. They no longer dominate the narrative, they are used illustrate and accent it. I think “The Wild Boys” is Burroughs entering his mature phase of writing. It sets the path for later works such as “Cities of the Red Night” and “The Place of Dead Roads” while standing on its own as an innovative way of telling a compelling story."

2 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Soft machine

Soft machine

by William S. Burroughs

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.22!

Nova express

Nova express

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.47!

The Ticket That Exploded

The Ticket That Exploded

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Junky

Junky

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Place of Dead Roads

Place of Dead Roads

by William S Burroughs

see all from $2.55!

new only from $7.29!

Queer

Queer

by William S Burroughs

see all from $3.49!

new only from $5.50!