New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild animals at home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wild animals at home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

About this title: My travels in search of light on the Animals at Home have taken me up and down the Rocky Mountains for nearly thirty years. In the canyons from British Columbia to Mexico, I have lighted my campfire, far beyond the bounds of law and order, at times, and yet I have found na place more rewarding than the Yellowstone Park, the great mountain haven of wild lite. Whenever travellen penetrate into remote regions where human hunters are unknown, they find the wild things half tame, little afraid of man, and inclined to stare curiously from a distance of a few paces. But very soon they learn that man ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. xv, 226 p. front., illus., plates, facsim. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. xv, 226 p. front., illus., plates, facsim. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. With over 150 Sketches and Photographs by the Author. No folded pages. Inscription on first page. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps and edge fraying and a small spot where there was a sticker. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $3.10

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Ex-Library-Reprint--229 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: none stated Binding: hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1925

Description: Book is in fair condition with some corner and edge rubs. Marbled boards with green cloth spine in no dustjacket. A very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $4.05

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page, and Company Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Doubleday, Page, and Company, 1927. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with a light stain on top front edge, stickers remnants on back cover, and spine is soiled. Gift note on front flyleaf. Binding is beginning to crack between pages 64 and 65 exposing slight amount of webbing. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $4.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1913. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $4.23

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1913

Description: Acceptable. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Doubleday, Page, 1922. Hardcover, no DJ. Light shelf wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Seton; Thompson

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1913. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Seton; Thompson

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1913. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Seton; Thompson

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Yellowed none. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Photographs and Sketches By Author. Very Poor. No Jacket. Ex-Library Pages are worn, torn, creased, soiled, stained, browned. Binding is tight. Boards are faded, frayed, bumped, rubbed, loose and soiled. Has usual library markings. Front and back boards are taped to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Cat and Unicorn Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1928

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. xv, 229 p., [23] leaves of plates: ill.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. cover stained, very worn, binding loose, pages discolered a little from age, one plate loose, read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $5.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine and hinges weak. Boards rubbed and spine faded and rubbed. Interior pages are loose in several places. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild animals at home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $5.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, crisp and clean. Binding is slightly loose no Jacket has wear, and bumping at corners. xv, 226 p., [23] leaves of plates: ill.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home, Deer, Bear, Coyote, Skunk in Their Own Environment, 150 Sketches, Over 50 Duottone Photogaphs

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G & D Date Published: 1913

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1913

Description: VG- B/w ils; crease + wear to fr cv; date + note to prev own ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $6.60

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1913

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Overall looseness & wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home, Deer, Bear, Coyote, Skunk in Their Own Environment, 150 Sketches, Over 50 Duottone Photogaphs

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G & D Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. Hardcover with light wear to cover including fray to spine edges, sunning to spine. All pages are clean with light tanning. Binding and hinges flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AmeriFolio, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY DDAY 1922.

Description: ABT VG. Illustrated by ILLUSTRATED. REPRINT edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home (the Library of Pioneering and Woodcraft)

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $7.20

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Ernest Seton; Thompson

price: $7.76

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. No dust jacket No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Page, Garden City NY Date Published: 1913

Description: Ernest Thompson Seton. Vg-/-- Black & gilt lettering & decor fr cv & sp; red cv; b/w glossy pls & ils; cv rub bed; p.o. name ff ep; fr hinge has been repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Animals at Home

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlapo, reprint ed, NY Date Published: 1913

Description: g+/no dj. Fep missing, wear to edges, small tears in soiled boards, mended hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied tha