|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Skillful, sophisticated translations of two of Nietzsche's essential works about the conflict between the moral and aesthetic approaches to life, the impact of Christianity on human values, the meaning of science, the contrast between the Apollonian and Dionysian spirits, and other themes central to his thinking.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
(112 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich / Golffing, Francis Translator
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with underlining and margin notes. A name is written on the first end paper. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Second Dip Books,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: 1956. Paperback. 1st Anchor Books ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche; Introduction-Francis Golfing; Translator-Francis Golfing
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1956-05-07
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Good. 37th printing Anchor pub. Softcover. Light reading wear. Some underlining, highlighting. Ship same or next day. More Nietzsche books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Kats Meow,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: 1956. Paperback. 1st Anchor Books ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Good. 0385092105 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; yellowed edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1956. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Doubleday
Description: Fair. B00163UPDM '56 Golffing ed. BInding creased, quite a few underlines. Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! . Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. Translated by Francis Golffing. 299pp.12mo. 6 3/4-7 3/4" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MapleHill Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich; Golffing, Francis (Trans)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. Reading creases on the spine. Cocked spine, stamp on upper page edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Entropy's Den,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. 12mo Mass Market Paperback good READING COPY, pen underlining, cover shows usual age wear. read more
|
|
The birth of tragedy and The genealogy of morals.
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 299 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A81.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Very Good. Owner's name, underling and marks throughout, tight, 299pp. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm
Ships from
MT,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover curled up. Text free of marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Books
Date Published: 1956
Description: G+ Very nice tight copy, some underlining in front half of text, minor edge wear, new translations by Francis Golffing. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche, Francis Golfing, Francis Golfing
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1956-05-07
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Good. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Light cover wear at edges. Cover yellowed--sm. knicks--some soiling. Prev. owner's name on title page. No markings--text looks great. Foxed inside covers. See my website for cover image. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doc Star's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Good. 12mo 0385092105 Mass Market Paperback good reading copy, some red ink underlining, book is firm, blue pictorial cover with white lettering. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mayflower526,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals
by
Friedrich Nietzsche
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Good. 1st Anchor Books Ed. 1956 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Excellent. read more
|
|
The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals
by
Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm; Golffing, Francis (Translated By)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Illustrated Wrappers
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780385092104
ISBN: 0385092105
Description: Good. Soft Cover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some minor external wear. Overall, a well-preserved older copy. Bright, unmarked text. No age-toning. Single spine crease. No structural defects. A great reading or study copy for the price. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |