» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

About this title: Skillful, sophisticated translations of two of Nietzsche's essential works about the conflict between the moral and aesthetic approaches to life, the impact of Christianity on human values, the meaning of science, the contrast between the Apollonian and Dionysian spirits, and other themes central to his thinking.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich / Golffing, Francis Translator

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with underlining and margin notes. A name is written on the first end paper. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: 1956. Paperback. 1st Anchor Books ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche; Introduction-Francis Golfing; Translator-Francis Golfing

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1956-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Good. 37th printing Anchor pub. Softcover. Light reading wear. Some underlining, highlighting. Ship same or next day. More Nietzsche books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: 1956. Paperback. 1st Anchor Books ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Good. 0385092105 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; yellowed edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1956. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $2.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Doubleday

Description: Fair. B00163UPDM '56 Golffing ed. BInding creased, quite a few underlines. Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! . Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

price: $2.21

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Translated by Francis Golffing. 299pp.12mo. 6 3/4-7 3/4" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich; Golffing, Francis (Trans)

price: $2.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. Reading creases on the spine. Cocked spine, stamp on upper page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $2.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 12mo Mass Market Paperback good READING COPY, pen underlining, cover shows usual age wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The birth of tragedy and The genealogy of morals.

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 299 p. 18 cm. Doubleday anchor books, A81.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Very Good. Owner's name, underling and marks throughout, tight, 299pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover curled up. Text free of marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $3.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Books Date Published: 1956

Description: G+ Very nice tight copy, some underlining in front half of text, minor edge wear, new translations by Francis Golffing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche, Francis Golfing, Francis Golfing

price: $3.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1956-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Good. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Light cover wear at edges. Cover yellowed--sm. knicks--some soiling. Prev. owner's name on title page. No markings--text looks great. Foxed inside covers. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Good. 12mo 0385092105 Mass Market Paperback good reading copy, some red ink underlining, book is firm, blue pictorial cover with white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy & the Genealogy of Morals

by Friedrich Nietzsche

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Good. 1st Anchor Books Ed. 1956 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Anchor Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm

price: $4.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals used book

The Birth of Tragedy and the Genealogy of Morals

by Nietzsche, Friedrich Wilhelm; Golffing, Francis (Translated By)

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Wrappers Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780385092104 ISBN: 0385092105

Description: Good. Soft Cover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some minor external wear. Overall, a well-preserved older copy. Bright, unmarked text. No age-toning. Single spine crease. No structural defects. A great reading or study copy for the price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?