|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Birth of the Modern: World Society 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
About this title: The Birth of the Modern has established itself as a new kind of historical work - an examination of the way the matrix of the modern world was formed. Paul Johnson, one of today's most popular historians, takes fifteen critical years and subjects them to a fascinatingly detailed analysis: their geopolitics and politics, their cultural and intellectual life, their technology and science. He investigates every area of life, in every corner of the world. And he makes of this huge variety of elements a coherent narrative, told through the lives and actual words of the age's people - outstanding ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Birth of the Modern: World Society 1815-1830
(180 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1095 p. read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Good. ---1095 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060922825
ISBN: 0060922826
Description: Good. 0060922826 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society 1815-1830
by
Paul M. Johnson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060922825
ISBN: 0060922826
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Fine. 006016574X some yellowing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Type: History hardback, d. j sunned spine(shelf 45d) read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern-World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, very clean text, good dj in a fresh mylar cover. 1095 pages, source notes. In 1815, on the eve of Napoleon's defeat at Waterloo, reactionaryism seemed triumphant everywhere, but by 1830 a decisive shift toward democracy had occurred. In the intervening 15 years, contends Johnson, the matrix of the modern world was formed: the U.S. became a global power, Russia expanded rapidly, Britain penetrated Arabia and the Middle East, Latin America threw off Spain's yoke, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peacock Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060922825
ISBN: 0060922826
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books for Change,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830 By Johnson, Paul
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991-05
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Very Good. Book in great condition from non-smoking home. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheryls-Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: c1991
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xx, 1095 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 1001-1071) and index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060922825
ISBN: 0060922826
Description: Poor. Edgewear, creasing, other flaws. read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Very Good. 1095 pp, end notes, index, remainder mark to bottom edge, mild usage, internally clean and sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John M. Gram,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern-World Society 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Large Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. Large 8vo. Large and heavy trade paperback-1, 095 pp. Quality Pb Book Club Edition. Cover soiled; inside clean and near new appearance. Bookstore sticker residue on back cover at bar code-removable. read more
|
|
Birth of the Modern, the: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Minor top edge foxing. Book is clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. NF/F. 8vo-1095pp-indexed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABI Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
ISBN-13: 9780060165741
ISBN: 006016574X
Description: Good. 006016574X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society 1815-1830
by
Johnson, Paul
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060922825
ISBN: 0060922826
Description: Good. Text unmarked. Spine uncreased. More than average overall wear. Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
loudavis,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Previous Owner's minor markings on some pages, text is otherwise clean. Covers show light edge wear with minor creasing and some shelf rubbing. Binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
by
Paul Johnson
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. Paperback in great condition with light shelf wear. Text appears unmarked. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bearing2020,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |