» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Birth of Pleasure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan (Afterword by)

About this title: Relying on literature, biblical stories, mythological allegories, and psychological case studies, Carol Gilligan makes palpable for readers the pain and pleasure of human love relationships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
new book

The Birth of Pleasure: a New Map of Love

by Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099459613 ISBN: 0099459612

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780679759430 ISBN: 0679759433

Description: Good. G, mild cover wear noted, sparse highlighting throughout else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Good. 167-Y-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $2.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679759430 ISBN: 0679759433

Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679759430 ISBN: 0679759433

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $3.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. First edition copy. Stated 1st ed. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ like new; no priceclip; very mild edgewear. 92509. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure new book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol

price: $3.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: New in As New jacket. 0679440372 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03334236 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure new book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $4.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol (Afterword by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679759430 ISBN: 0679759433

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol (Afterword by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679759430 ISBN: 0679759433

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol (Afterword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. White mark (about size of a quarter) on front of DJ; otherwise, no obvious flaws, text as new, stated 1st edition, NOT a remainder! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Birth of Pleasure: a New Map of Love used book

Birth of Pleasure: a New Map of Love

by Gilligan, Carol

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679759430 ISBN: 0679759433

Description: Very Good. 259 clean pages, with bibliography and index. Clean cover, which is a bit relaxed. Number row is complete. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Fine. 0679440372 1st edition, Knopf hardcover w/ DJ, 2002. Book is VG+ to NF, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it may be unread. DJ is VG+, w/ very light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure: a New Map of Love used book

The Birth of Pleasure: a New Map of Love

by Gilligan, Carol

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780679759430 ISBN: 0679759433

Description: Very Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Gilligan, Carol

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Fine/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-679-44037-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Pleasure used book

The Birth of Pleasure

by Carol Gilligan

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679440376 ISBN: 0679440372

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By I-ki, Canada

"An interesting read and articulates concepts in ways that are understandable and resonates."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Sue, Kensington, MD

""The power of love upsets the order of things." This new look at the psychology of love had me looking at Shakespears and Freud to come to a new understanding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Emily, New York, NY

"When I saw this on the sale book table, looking very pink and whatnot, I thought "What's that dumb girly book going to be?" But when I saw that Carol Gilligan was the author, I had to pick it up. Carol Gilligan wrote In a Different Voice, which I read in my Development Psychology class in college. I haven't been really moved to dip back into psychology of this sort since but Gilligan has quite a lot of really important stuff to say in this book. I find myself wanting to tell people about it quite often, but just as often, I find I can't quite repeat it to my satisfaction.
She has so much to say about pleasure and patriarchy and knowing things and intimacy and the breaking of intimacy. It's actually a little overwhelming. I feel like I need to read it again or write or paper on it or something to get a full handle on what she's getting at. Actually, what I want to do is make a show about it. But that's for later, I think.
The biggest concept that keeps returning is the idea of people not knowing what they know. Her thesis is that girls start not knowing what they know at adolescence and boys start not knowing what they know around age five. It's really startling stuff and makes buckets of sense. She looks at a lot of case studies, particularly couples in crisis - all of which are fascinating. I particularly loved her analysis of Twelfth Night in relationship to these issues and also her take on Freud's career. She made me want to investigate Freud a little further, which I didn't think I'd ever want to do again.
It's a really lovely book about love and relationships and life and stuff. It's not always crystal clear; She veers from poetry to case study to concept in a sort of dizzying way. The nuggets of insight, though, are profound and I think are worth the confusion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Jessica, The United States

"I read this for a class with the author entitled Resisting Injustice. While I enjoyed what Gilligan calls her associative writing style and appreciated what she said about children's indoctrination into patriarchy, I didn't get a lot out of the book itself. I would have given it two stars but for the interesting conversation it provoked in class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Birth of Pleasure by Carol Gilligan (Afterword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.