» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft-- From Birth to Summerland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft-- From Birth to Summerland

by Raymond Buckland

About this title: A complete guide for Wiccans and their families for every life stage. A how to for psychic abilities, personal powers and improving relationships. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Raymond Buckland

price: $5.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2002-03 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Raymond Buckland

price: $5.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: Very Good. 2003 paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Except for one small nick at front bottom spine strip, the book is as new; the jacket shows handling wear--streaks, chafing, shiny spots, creases at top edge and a fold at top edge of front flap; bookstore sticker on back. From the ever-reliable Dr Buckland. "From Wicca's ancient beginnings to its current practice worldwide, Wicca for Life encompasses the rites, rituals, and customs every practitioner needs to know. Written by Raymond ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Press/ Kensington Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965419093 ISBN: 0965419096

Description: As New. No Jacket. Looks and feels unused, 1st edition softcover, no marks or blemishes, binding tight, spine perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $9.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: New in New jacket. 1st Ed. New & unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corp. -Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: New in As New jacket. 7 1/2" X 9 1/2" 342 Pages Indexed. With the understanding of what Witches really are, this book studies the make-up of a Wiccan's life, from birth to death, showing it as a model on which to build one's own life. It shows how positive energies are used to promote health and hapopiness, in the Witches themselves and in others. By basing your whole life on the tenets of Wicca, you can develop lasting relationships that are filled with love. You can make use of ages-old magic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $12.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: Fine. 0806524553 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft-- From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft-- From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $14.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft - From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft - From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Pr Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780806524559. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Raymond Buckland

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

price: $18.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: New. New unread softcover book--from our store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Raymond Buckland

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: 2001 HC, VG/almost like-new condition, discard from Com-College library, appears uncirculated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $8.79

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jinxy Media, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Raymond Buckland

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Citadel Press. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. small 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. viii, 342pp., index, bibliography. Near Fine/No Jacket. Green and gold glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. "At last, here is a book to guide every Wiccan through the seasons of life. Wicca for Life provides a modern approach to life, embracing such themes as feminism, ecology, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Raymond Buckland

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: Like New. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Hardcover. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Citadel Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor dj edge scuffs, New Age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland new book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Raymond Buckland

price: $11.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth new book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft--From Birth

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $13.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CITADEL PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: New. A complete guide for Wiccans and their families for every life stage. A how to for psychic abilities, personal powers and improving relationships. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life new book

Wicca for Life

by Buckland, Raymond (Author)

price: $13.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806524559 ISBN: 0806524553

Description: BRAND NEW. 0806524553. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland used book

Wicca for Life: the Way of the Craft-From Birth to Summerland

by Buckland, Raymond

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806522753 ISBN: 0806522755

Description: Very Good. 0806522755 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Nicole, Landing, NJ

"Decent introductory book. Somewhat preachy, and I could stand to read a book about Wicca without the author pounding their fist into "the Burning Times," but otherwise it was informative. I feel like Raymond Buckland is a little stiff at times in his regard to ritual and has an obvious bone to pick with Christianity, but he also has a lot of good approaches to Wicca.

Looking past the jabs and "we're different, thus better," feeling I get from certain passages, I found this book informative and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Cherokee, Highland, WI

"so so, I get a lot of ideas to follow out of raymond bucklands books but I am a solo and follow my own path. His books are more like school books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Espresso, Albuquerque, NM

"I read this book years ago and found it very insightful. Unfortunately, I cannot go into detail as I would like because the book was stolen in 2007."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Jen, Richmond, KY

"This book is the book I've leafed through more than once. I found it early on in my search for the God and Goddess, and it's knowledge has been very useful though it repeated a lot of what Buckland said in his other books, especially Uncle Bucky's Big Blue Book. There was a chart towards the end of the book showing the similar credos of other beliefs/religions and how they were similar to the Wiccan Rede. I use it for a reminder that though we wage wars because of our beliefs and how we differ, truly, we are the same and too stubborn to admit it. This book is an invaluable source for any pagan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Wicca for Life: The Way of the Craft-- From Birth to Summerland by Raymond Buckland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.