» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Scott Cunningham

About this title: Cunningham explains how anyone can become a Wiccan, living magically, spiritually, and wholly attuned with Nature. The book comes complete with exercises and practical experiments, so that actual experience augments the text in genuine teaching of the basic Craft principles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 218 pp. Text clean. Stain to fore-edge of text block, light shelf wear else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are edge stained and a number are curled from humidity; wraps are creased and scratched. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 218 p. Contains: Illustrations. Llewellyn's Practical Magick. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows) used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows)

by Scott Cunningham

price: $5.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good. 'GOOD PLUS' copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Some wear on extremities to include slight corner curl, clipped front end page, and marker on top edge of page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows) used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows)

by Scott Cunningham

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 93-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca, a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca, a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $5.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Illustrated. 239 Pages. USED LIKE NEW fine/no dj issued, clean bright color covers, interior clean and solid and bright, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good. 6 x 9. Different cover art, minor wear and cover curling, corners creased, interior tight and clean, xvi + 218 pages including 2 appendices and index, theory and practice of Wicca principles for the solo practitioner, a few bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Text is unmarked. 25th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows) used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows)

price: $6.15

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Very good. 2004 Llewellyn Publications Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Very Good. Some pages has creasing, Crease and curling to front cover, rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows) used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows)

by Scott Cunningham

price: $6.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Very Good. 'VERY GOOD' copy with tight binding and clean, crisp pages. Very slight wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback; Thirty-Ninth Printing Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Woodbury Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0875421180. Includes Author's Book of Shadows; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 239 pages; No Dust Jacket; Book Shows little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca-a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca-a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Trade Publisher: Llewellyn Publications ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Used-Acceptable. FIRST EDITION TRADE Acceptable condition; NOT an ex-library copy: clean pages; showing some shelfware and age; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $7.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Llewellyn's Practical Magick. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author S Book of Shadows) new book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author S Book of Shadows)

by Scott Cunningham

price: $7.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott; Harrington, David

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good. Paperbound. Light cover wear. Text clean and unmarked. Cover picture has a picture of a person walking against a forest. Sticker on front says includes Scott Cunningham's Book of Shadows. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows) used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows)

by Scott Cunningham

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows) used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows)

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good. Size: 8.42; 1993. Llewellyn Publications. Paperback. Minor wear to cover edges, small spot on page edges. Owner name inside front cover. Text is in very good condition, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows) used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows)

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $8.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Llewellyn Publications ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Good. 0875421180 Softcover book is in good condition, mild shelf wear, no spine creases, different cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very slight corner curls else like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Llewellyn's Practical Magick. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows) new book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes Author's Book of Shadows)

by Scott Cunningham

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Fine. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner new book

Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

list price: $12.95

our price: $10.36

you save: $2.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llewellyn Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Llewellyn's Practical Magick. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty Second Printing Binding: Printed Wrappers Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: About 'As New' Trade Paperback. 9" Tall. 'A positive, practical introduction to Wicca'. 218pp. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Tight, square binding. No creases to spine. Near new copy. Weight, 350g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wicca. a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner used book

Wicca. a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner

by Cunningham, Scott

price: $10.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Llewellyn Publications., St. Paul Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780875421186 ISBN: 0875421180

Description: Reprint in trade paperback. 218 pp. Figures, appendices, glossary, reading list, index. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Bondama, San Angelo, TX

"This book provides an excellent overview, particularly for those not acquainted with Wicca. Cunningham succeeds, far more frequently than most writers on this "sensitive" subject in explaining the Old Religion. In particular, he does his best to do so in a non-threatening manner. So, so many Christians equate Wicca or White Witchcraft with Devil worship, when the opposite is true. If one does not believe that Jesus Christ is God, why then would we believe in Satan?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By ~kitty~, Jacksonville, FL

"I recommend this book to anyone curious about Wicca. It's a good guide with basic explanations about most things of the craft. It does, however, lean a lot towards the writer's point of view, rather than letting the reader make his/her own observations/judgments.

All in all, it is a very good beginner's book!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Thomas, Arvada, CO

"Probably the best, or one of the best, books on the subject of wicca. Cunningham does not TELL you what to do or what secret words to say, wicca is about what feels right for you (as all spirituality should be). He provides some general guidelines about this path, and you can run from there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Patti, Eden Prairie, MN

"A delightful book that focuses on the solitary practitioner. An invaluable addition to any Solitaire's bookshelf."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner by Scott Cunningham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.