» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Why you look like you whereas I tend to look like me.

by Charlotte Pomerantz, Rosemary Wells, Susan Jeffers

About this title: Gives a brief biography of Gregor Mendel, describes his experiments with crossing peas, and explains in rhyme what his results revealed about heredity in humans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (T) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780201094091 ISBN: 0201094096

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201094091 ISBN: 0201094096

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why You Look Like You I Tend to Look Like Me

by Pomerantz

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Young Scott Books, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780201094091 ISBN: 0201094096

Description: Wells. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780201094091 ISBN: 0201094096

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 64pp. Illustrated boards are clean and tight with library label taped to front. Light soiling on ffep. Lib. stamps appear within text; remains of lib. pocket, affixed to bfep. Otherwise, text is clean, tight, mark-free. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Young Scott Books, USA Date Published: 1969

Description: Yes. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. This 6.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with brown and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The book is illustrated with many color drawing illustrations throughout the book. A children's book about hereditary traits. 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (T) Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780201094091 ISBN: 0201094096

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. no dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oung Scott Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Rosemary Wells, Susan Jeffers. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Slight wear along edges nomral library markings inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1969. Hardcover. Ex-Lib Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Sticker on dust jacket. Tape on dust jacket. Previous owner's name/address inside. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (T) Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780201094091 ISBN: 0201094096

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why You Look Like You Whereas I Tend to Look Like Me

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William R. Scott Date Published: 1969

Description: Wells, Rosemary and Susan Jeffers. Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Decorative cloth. Octavo. Crisp clean copy. Edge worn, rubbed, price-clipped jacket with small chip on front panel Brodart. Illustrated by Rosemary Wells and Susan Jeffers (her first book). Mailed promptly with traceable delivery confirmation to U.S. destinations. Stated edition / binding / condition guaranteed by straight-shooting professional with a no quibble return policy ~ Member of the Association of Booksellers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.