» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why We Run: A Natural History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why We Run: A Natural History

by Bernd Heinrich

About this title: In "Why We Run, " biologist, award-winning nature writer, and ultramarathoner Bernd Heinrich explores a new perspective on human evolution by examining the phenomenon of ultraendurance and makes surprising discoveries about the physical, spiritual -- and primal -- drive to win. At once lyrical and scientific, "Why We Run" shows Heinrich's signature blend of biology, anthropology, psychology, and philosophy, infused with his passion to discover how and why we can achieve superhuman abilities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $5.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Fine. 0060958707 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Run: A Natural History used book

Why We Run: A Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $6.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $6.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Run

by Heinrich

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Softcover Publisher: harpercollins ns, ns

Description: bw drawings. Trade pb, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Run. a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Run: A Natural History new book

Why We Run: A Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why We Run: a Natural History new book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Run: a Natural History new book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $13.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060958701. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $5.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $5.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History new book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $7.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run new book

Why We Run

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060958707. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History new book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History new book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History new book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $10.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: ECCO Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: In "Why We Run, " biologist, award-winning nature writer, and ultramarathoner Bernd Heinrich explores a new perspective on human evolution by examining the phenomenon of ultraendurance and makes surprising discoveries about the physical, spiritual--... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History new book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Run: a Natural History used book

Why We Run: a Natural History

by Bernd Heinrich

price: $5.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: Good. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY from CA. Including w/ends. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelf-wear. Excellent customer service. Order inquiries handled promptly. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForYou4Less, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Why We Run: A Natural History new book

Why We Run: A Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $6.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Why We Run. a Natural History used book

Why We Run. a Natural History

by Heinrich, Bernd

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. pbk. Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Ecco/HarperCollins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060958701 ISBN: 0060958707

Description: VG+ 0060958707. The author is an award-winning nature writer and ultramarathoner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Lise, The United States

"Lots of interesting parts, and lots of boring parts too. The stuff about animal aerobics and about his race at the end is worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Kay, Honolulu, HI

"Know what you're getting into. The cover and title are misleading.

I loved Winter World and felt that Heinrich was a magnificent writer and scientist. This book muchly undid that feeling.

Firstly, what this book is not about: antelope, prehistorical man, the Olympics, modern running, Bernd's life, how to run, or why we run.

It is, instead, partially about all of these things and more. It sounds like they might combine fabulously. But if you look at the other reviews, you'll see that for many it falls piteously short, because it tries to cover several topics without smoothly combining them. It seems distinctly cut into near-disconnected chunks, and never covers any one topic completely.

The main reason it comes off this way is simple: people interested in competitive running aren't usually interested in the complex physiology of animals; and people interested in explanatory, descriptive nature writing aren't usually interested in the names, times, and general specifics of competitive running. As a result, most people feel that only half or less of the book was of interest.

But as others have opined, the writing isn't that good either. In fact, I'll go so far as to say that if Bernd wasn't already well-established, this book would not be in print, or at the very least doing anywhere near as well as it is. It almost seems unfair, honestly. If my rating (which is due to the book having many insightful comments and containing interesting biological information) weren't a 3, it wouldn't be a 4, if you take my meaning.

If this all weren't enough, Bernd comes off as egotistical yet tries to seem humble, and it detracts from the book. His continual determination to win is sometimes weakly masked by comments like, "I did not record my finishing pace (I think I was third)..." and his praise for his opponents followed by his pleasure at defeating them is especially annoying. I just wish he'd be more upfront about the fact that he wanted to be first and the best in everything he attempted.

Finally, I love animals in the lovey sense, not just the "you are cool" sense. For some scientists, animals are wonderful and fascinating; and they're even more fascinating once you grind them up whole to measure lactic acid or shoot them down and observe them in detail. Don't think I didn't notice your brazen justification for meat-eating and hunting, Bernd, cuz there's only one group one would feel the need to argue against on that point. So...I normally don't mind these things (I did find the frog-grinding highly disturbing), but once that justification was added, I definitely felt a little annoyed.

In short, most people would benefit by skipping this book. I don't have much interest in running (I picked it up thinking it involved early man and animals like antelopes, which I love), so I haven't gone into this, but I suggest looking up a book that better covers that interest, or whichever one you have. If you're strongly interested in Heinrich, how animals expend energy, AND competitive running, then give it a shot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Bethany, Burlington, VT

"An interesting take on why humans run from a biologcal standpoint. "It doesn't matter if you're the prey or the predator, just as long as you are the fastest one.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Veronica, Madison, WI

"I thought this book would be more a "natural history" and less about Heinrich's life and running experiences. I felt like I was mislead by the title and the description. The writing itself is also not very good. I stopped reading after about 100 pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Why We Run: A Natural History by Bernd Heinrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.