» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

About this title: Examines the subtle dynamics between humans and dogs, guiding readers to picking the right dogs for themselves. This book includes many stories that afford fascinating glimpses into the lives of kings, queens, presidents and celebrities and how they related to their canine counterparts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley, And Coran, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Very Good. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Good in Good jacket. 91-V-ADD: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786215515 ISBN: 0786215518

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Very Good. Fireside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley, and Coran, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000C4SYQ6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Very Good. 068485502X highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality new book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Coren, Stanley

price: $2.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: New. 068485502X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684855028 ISBN: 068485502X

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality used book

Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality

by Stanley Coren

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 6/2/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684839011 ISBN: 0684839016

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Judy, Tonopah, NV

"No part of this book aligned me with the dogs I love (more than just "all dogs") but it was easy to understand and enjoyable to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 18, 2008
By Jennifer, The United States

"Coren is by far my favorite dog author. His works always include a witty, unknown-to-me, bit of dog lore that I can appreciate, and I learn alot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Lillibet, Lillington, NC

"this is a very interesting book about personality types and dog breeds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 14, 2007
By Angela, Wilmington, DE

"I love the concept of this book, but it failed in practice. It suggested a lot of dog breeds I know from experience aren't my thing, and didn't suggest any dog breeds I know from experience that I adore and that mesh with my personality and lifestyle. It also doesn't take into account that some people like more than one "type" of dog at the same time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Why We Love the Dogs We Do: How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality by Stanley Coren

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.