» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain

by Dr. Frank T Vertosick, Jr.

About this title: A top neurosurgeon and acclaimed author's unique and highly readable study explores the paradox of pain, with fascinating anecdotes on childbirth, migraines, cancer, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE COLLEGE PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE COLLEGE PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Good. Former library book. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Jr., Frank T. Vertosick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Dr. Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick, Frank T, Dr., Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick, Frank T, Dr., Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick, Frank T, Dr., Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain new book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Jr., Frank T. Vertosick

price: $3.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick, Frank T, Dr., Jr.

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB797. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Jr., Frank T. Vertosick

price: $3.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2000-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. Small rip on the front end page. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick, Frank T. Jr.,

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library 292 clean pages, with index. Clean jacket, in mylar, with library stamps. "withdrawn" stamp on fep. Written by a neurosurgeon, he describes some of the causes and treatments for acute, chronic pain-causing conditions, such as cancer, rheumatoid arthritis, migraines, ruptured disc, and other less wellknown diseases, as well as childbirth. He writes well, and colorfully, on a fascinating subject. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: The Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick, Frank T, Dr., Jr.

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Jr., Dr. Frank T. Vertosick

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Fine. 0156014033 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain new book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Jr., Dr. Frank T. Vertosick

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: New. 0156014033 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2000-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. No DJ. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain new book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick Jr., Dr. Frank T.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain new book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick Jr., Dr. Frank T.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain new book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick Jr., Dr. Frank T.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick Jr., Dr. Frank T.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Vertosick Jr., Dr. Frank T.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156014038 ISBN: 0156014033

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain used book

Why We Hurt: the Natural History of Pain

by Frank T. Vertosick Jr

price: $7.35

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE COLLEGE PUBLISHERS Date Published: 2000-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780151003778 ISBN: 0151003777

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.