» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why We Can't Wait

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why We Can't Wait

by Martin Luther King, Jr.

About this title: Writing in the 1960s for a general audience, Dr. King reflects on the recent history of the civil rights movement--especially the campaign in Birmingham, Alabama, which brings him hope--on the assassination of President Kennedy, and on the the necessary struggle to come.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $19.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xii, 178 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $19.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xii, 178 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $22.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. xii, 178 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor, USA Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex-Library with wrapper reinforced. Circulation sleeve inside front Stamped as withdrawn. Pages beginning to brown. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sticker/Markings On Front Cover, Corners Bumped, Spine Not Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. "USED" sticker on back cover. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear and scuffing. pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Can't Wait

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451626752 ISBN: 0451626753

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Can't Wait

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor Book ISBN-13: 9780451621818 ISBN: 0451621816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Signet Classics) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Signet Classics)

by Dr. Martin Luther King Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780451527530 ISBN: 0451527534

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr., and King, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr., and King, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Mentor)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451621818 ISBN: 0451621816

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451621818 ISBN: 0451621816

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr., and King, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Signet Classics) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Signet Classics)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451527530 ISBN: 0451527534

Description: Very Good. 0451527534 Earlier smaller paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait used book

Why We Can't Wait

by Martin Luther King Jr

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451627544 ISBN: 0451627547

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait (Signet Classics) used book

Why We Can't Wait (Signet Classics)

by Jr., Dr. Martin Luther King

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451527530 ISBN: 0451527534

Description: Fine. 0451527534. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mentor Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: b/w Illustrations. Good. Mass Market Used Wear and creasing to wraps and spine, some highlighter to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Can't Wait used book

Why We Can't Wait

by King, Martin Luther, Jr., and King, Jr, and Jackson, Jesse L, Sr. (Afterword by)

price: $2.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780451527530 ISBN: 0451527534

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Alyssa, The United States

"Basically a description of the civil rights movement in 1963. Chapters 3-6 are the heart of the "action" and the other chapters are the introduction and the "what will happen next" sections. Written only a year after the events described, the vision of the future is fairly limited. Not a comprehensive civil rights book, but an amazing look into breaking down the barriers in one of the most segregated cities in America. I also liked hearing about Martin Luther King Jr's day to day actions and thoughts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Helen, Montclair, NJ

"the u.s. civil rights history you never learned in school and just how relevant it is today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Jeremy, Rome, GA

"This book is an excellent summary of the Civil Rights Movement's journey from obscurity to prominence. King chronicles the Zeitgeist of his people, forged by the climate of a nation celebrating the anniversary of the Emancipation Proclamation in the face of blatant discrimination throughout the country.

I learned a great deal and definitely recommend it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Gabrielle, The United States

"essential reading for Civil Rights history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Why We Can't Wait by Martin Luther King, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.