New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why They Kill: The Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why They Kill: The Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

About this title: According to criminologist Dr. Lonnie Athens, all murderers, batterers, and rapists share a pattern of social development. During this four-stage process, the individual learns to use violence to settle social conflicts, to manipulate peers, and to receive the respect of others. In this exploration of Athens' theories, Pulitzer Prize-winner Richard Rhodes provides historical evidence to support them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

price: $4.37

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: The Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: The Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

price: $4.75

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 4RTH PRINTING Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage books/random House, NEW YORK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: Good PLUS. 1999 4RTH PRINTING/GOODPLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: The Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: The Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Great-looking copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used music

Why They Kill

by Richard Rhodes

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1999-12-21 UPC: 0736648631

Description: Good. Tapes and box are in good shape. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: Fine. 0375402497 Knopf hardcover w/dj, 1999, 1st edition, dj price $26.95, immaculate/unmarked, tight/square, small (1/4") edge tear in dj at heel of spine...Fine/Near Fine....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill used book

Why They Kill

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: Fine/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-375-40249-7 Subtitle: "The discoveries of a Maverick criminologist. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in a Very good dustjacket. binding is hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill-the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill-the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, United States Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "WHY THEY KILL explores the discoveries of a maverick American criminologist, Dr. Lonnie Athens--himself the child of a violent family--which challenge conventional theories about violent behavior. By interviewing violent criminals in prison, Dr. Athens has identified a pattern of social development common to all seriously violent people--a four-stage process he calls 'violentization'...." 371 pages. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: The Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist new book

Why They Kill: The Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $14.36

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist new book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

price: $16.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375702488 ISBN: 0375702482

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $22.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. MB48. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used music

Why They Kill

by Richard Rhodes

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1999 UPC: 0736648631

Description: Fine. Collector's Edition. Unabridged. All cassettes present. read more

condition:

Overall: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Why They Kill

by Richard Rhodes

price: $26.56

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780736648639 ISBN: 0736648631

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Why They Kill

by Richard Rhodes

price: $26.56

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780736648639 ISBN: 0736648631

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Why They Kill

by Richard Rhodes

price: $26.56

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780736648639 ISBN: 0736648631

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Rhodes, Richard

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Signed by Author Uncorrected proof. Signed by author on title page. This is a rare copy because signed by author and the fact that *THIS IS AN UNCORRECTED PROOF* with publication date specified on front cover as 23 September 1999. This author was Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award for "The Making of the Atomic Bomb". Very interesting for collectors of Crime/Criminal Law. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist used book

Why They Kill: the Discoveries of a Maverick Criminologist

by Richard Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375402494 ISBN: 0375402497

Description: Acceptable in acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good