About this title: In this book first published in 1986, four historians consider the popularly held explanations for Southern defeat - state-rights disputes, inadequate military supply and strategy, and the Union blockade - undergirding their discussion with a chronological account of the war's progress. In the end, the authors find that the South lacked the will to win, that weak Confederate nationalism and the strength of a peculiar brand of evangelical Protestantism sapped the South's ability to continue a war that was not yet lost on the field.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780820308159ISBN:0820308153
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Used: Very Good. Very good trade paperback (Univ. of Georgia Pr., 1991 printing of 1986 edition, 582 pages) as pictured; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, faint spine-creases; negligible shelfwear with mild corner-wear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780820308159ISBN:0820308153
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Civil War. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; minimal shelfwear. Some highlighting throughout text. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780820308159ISBN:0820308153
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark red cloth, lettered in black. Former owner's embossed name stamp on early leaf and final leaf, date handwritten on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xi, 582 pp., illus. History Book Club, identical to publisher's edition. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780820308159ISBN:0820308153
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. This is the First Edition & First Printing of this Civil War book at which four historians consider Why the South Lost. The condition is Near Fine+, with a Near Fine+ jacket. This is a very attractive red cloth hard back with only a light spine end wrinkle. This is a very solid book with a very bright & clean cover. The pages are very tight, bright & unmarked. No names. The illustrated jacket is also very bright and clean. 582 pages including index. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB
Binding: Pictorial Cover Trade PB
Publisher: The University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780820313962ISBN:0820313963
Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Book is tight, square, glossy and text is unmarked. Slight aging on top edge. Book is Very Good+ or Near Fine. Delivery Confirmation included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Athens and London. : The University of Georgia Press. 1986
Description: First edition, first printing. Octavo, red cloth with black titling to spine. Residual mark from paperclip to head of first prelim page. Upper flap of dustwrapper creased. Else tight and Vg in a Vg dustwrapper. A History Book Club selection. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780820308159ISBN:0820308153
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In WHY THE SOUTH LOST THE CIVIL WAR, four historians consider the popularly held explanations for southern defeat-states-rights disputes, inadequate military supply and strategy, and the Union blockade-undergirding their discussion with a chronological account of the war's progress. At end, the authors find that the South lacked the will to win, that weak Confederate nationalism and the strength of a peculiar brand of evangelical Protesntantism ... read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780820308159ISBN:0820308153
Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-8203-0815-3. read more
Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book nearly fine No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780820308159ISBN:0820308153
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 582 p. Thick 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Clean inside and out with very nearly fine condition cloth covered boards with only slight eveidence of shelving to edges. Clean dust jacket has no tears or edgewear. Inside fold of dust jacket has creases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Georgia, Athens
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780820308159ISBN:0820308153
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Four historians study the common explanations, and decide that the South lacked the will to win. Index, bibliography. 4th printing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.