» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why the South Lost the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Richard E Beringer, William N Still, Jr., Archer Jones

About this title: In this book first published in 1986, four historians consider the popularly held explanations for Southern defeat - state-rights disputes, inadequate military supply and strategy, and the Union blockade - undergirding their discussion with a chronological account of the war's progress. In the end, the authors find that the South lacked the will to win, that weak Confederate nationalism and the strength of a peculiar brand of evangelical Protestantism sapped the South's ability to continue a war that was not yet lost on the field.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Richard E. Beringer, Herman Hattaway

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Richard E. Beringer, Herman Hattaway

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Very Good. Very good to like new, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Richard E. Beringer

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.

price: $4.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Used: Very Good. Very good trade paperback (Univ. of Georgia Pr., 1991 printing of 1986 edition, 582 pages) as pictured; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, faint spine-creases; negligible shelfwear with mild corner-wear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Very Good. Thick trade paperback. Light general wear with tape reinforcement bottom spine. Pages clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard Et. Al

price: $4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. University of Georgia Press, 1986, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.

price: $5.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Very good. Minor wear to cover-minor creasing to binding-minor staining to page edge-otherwise binding contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E, and Still, William N, Jr., and Jones, Archer

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred's Attic, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1986; c1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xi, 582 p., [24] p. of plates ill. 24 cm. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.; Jones, Archer; Hattaway, Herman

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Civil War. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; minimal shelfwear. Some highlighting throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.; Jones, Archer; Hattaway, Herman; William N. Still Jr

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark red cloth, lettered in black. Former owner's embossed name stamp on early leaf and final leaf, date handwritten on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked and as issued. xi, 582 pp., illus. History Book Club, identical to publisher's edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Richard E. Beringer, Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones, And William N. Still. Jr

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. This is the First Edition & First Printing of this Civil War book at which four historians consider Why the South Lost. The condition is Near Fine+, with a Near Fine+ jacket. This is a very attractive red cloth hard back with only a light spine end wrinkle. This is a very solid book with a very bright & clean cover. The pages are very tight, bright & unmarked. No names. The illustrated jacket is also very bright and clean. 582 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing PB Binding: Pictorial Cover Trade PB Publisher: The University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. Book is tight, square, glossy and text is unmarked. Slight aging on top edge. Book is Very Good+ or Near Fine. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E. / Herman Hattaway / Archer Jones / William N. Still Jr

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Very Good; Nice copy, clean and tight. Trade PB; 1.5 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Very good. NO MARKS OR BLEMISHES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Ponder, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.; Hattaway, Herman; Jones, Archer; Still, William N., Jr

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Univ. of Georgia Press, Athens, GA Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E, Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones And William N Still

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athens and London. : The University of Georgia Press. 1986

Description: First edition, first printing. Octavo, red cloth with black titling to spine. Residual mark from paperclip to head of first prelim page. Upper flap of dustwrapper creased. Else tight and Vg in a Vg dustwrapper. A History Book Club selection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.; Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones & William N. Still Jr

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Georgia, Athens c.1986, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 582pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E., Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones, And William N. Still, Jr

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In WHY THE SOUTH LOST THE CIVIL WAR, four historians consider the popularly held explanations for southern defeat-states-rights disputes, inadequate military supply and strategy, and the Union blockade-undergirding their discussion with a chronological account of the war's progress. At end, the authors find that the South lacked the will to win, that weak Confederate nationalism and the strength of a peculiar brand of evangelical Protesntantism ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.; Hattaway, Herman; Jones, Archer; Still, William N.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Georgia Press, Athens Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0820308153. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E.; Jones, Archer; Hattaway, Herman

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-8203-0815-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Richard E. Beringer

price: $10.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820313962 ISBN: 0820313963

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book nearly fine No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E, and Still, William N, Jr., and Jones, Archer

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 582 p. Thick 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Clean inside and out with very nearly fine condition cloth covered boards with only slight eveidence of shelving to edges. Clean dust jacket has no tears or edgewear. Inside fold of dust jacket has creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the South Lost the Civil War used book

Why the South Lost the Civil War

by Beringer, Richard E., Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones, And William N. Still Jr

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Georgia, Athens Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780820308159 ISBN: 0820308153

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Four historians study the common explanations, and decide that the South lacked the will to win. Index, bibliography. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.