» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why the Allies Won

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

About this title: As Richard Overy makes clear, the Allied victory in 1945 - though comprehensive - was far from inevitable. By 1942, almost the entire resources of continental Europe were in German hands and Japan had wiped out the western colonial presence in Asia. Democracy appeared to have had its day. Overy provides a re-interpretation of the war through an account of the decisive military campaigns that created the astonishing revival in Allied fortunes. He also explores the deeper factors that determined success and failure: industrial strength, fighting ability, the skills of leaders and the moral ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dj with large tears on rear creases. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316193 ISBN: 039331619X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 428 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393316193 ISBN: 039331619X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $5.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393316193 ISBN: 039331619X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $7.35

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included, worn. Minor marking to text. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393316193 ISBN: 039331619X

Description: TextbooksRus #8662436. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 5/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780393316193 ISBN: 039331619X

Description: Fine. 039331619X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Binding very tight and pages clean. Dustjacket chipped and rubbed.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $8.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780712674539 ISBN: 0712674535

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won new book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $9.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: New. First printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Slight shelfwear No dust jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (5-09) 1st edition Hardback Book is in Near Mint cond, with dj in Fine cond with light wear at corners. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $9.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Near Fine Copy In Near Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won new book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $9.77

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, R. J.; Overy, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Black Boards Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, black remainder dot on the outer page edges, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean used first American edition (stated)! Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 396 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 16 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, 1996

Description: Black cloth. "...a masterpiece of analytical history, posing and answering one of the great questions of the century. ' Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by R. J. Overy|Richard Overy

price: $10.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: TextbooksRus #8994216. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard; Overy, R. J.

price: $10.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won new book

Why the Allies Won

by Richard Overy

price: $11.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393316193 ISBN: 039331619X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why the Allies Won used book

Why the Allies Won

by Overy, Richard

price: $11.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039252 ISBN: 0393039250

Description: Near-Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Stated First U.S. Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Small remnant of previous owner's name label (small) in book front on blank page. 396 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing or tears inside book. Synopsis The modern world is undergoing painful transformation. Why the Allies Won looks at the last time democracy was going through such turbulence. As Richard ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By P., Madison, WI

"If one had no previous experience with the Second World War, this book might rate three stars. It is quite workmanlike in laying out the various components of Allied victory. Most interesting to me was the chapter devoted to the strategic bombing campaigns -- without simply dismissing certain contemporary moral arguments, the importance of the campaigns is demonstrated despite their inability to fulfill the goals determined by commanders at the time.

I don't think there is enough new here to justify keeping a copy in my library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Compelling arguements well supported."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 23, 2007
By Meirav, Kfar Saba, Israel

"Excellent book. Not only does it shatter quite a few myths, it also answer the key question that is often regarded as obvious; why the allies won, really. Each chapter is very informative and interesting and the book as a whole, I think, is a must as a gateway to the second world war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Rick, Bath, ME

"This is a good reference book as well, somewhere between beginner and expert. Overy goes into the different aspects of WW2, not just the obvious military side, but the economical, the moral side, technological, and each of the main world leaders. A couple good numbers references for papers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Why the Allies Won by Richard Overy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.