New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why So Slow?: The Advancement of Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why So Slow?: The Advancement of Women

by Virginia Valian

About this title: A social psychologist claims that society still clings tenaciously to outmoded assumptions about men and women based on gender differences, and that these assumptions, 30 years after the advent of the feminist movement, still hinder progress.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Mit Press, Cambridge, Massachusets Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. 1st paperback edition. 401 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. SEX DISCRIMINATION AGAINST WOMEN SEXISM. 401 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $19.96

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Good. Ex-library book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women new book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $39.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: New. 0262220547 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Virginia Valian

price: $6.31

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Virginia Valian

price: $11.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0262220547. Highlighting and underlining in first chapter. Contents include: Gender Schemas at Work, Effects on Self, Women in Academia, Evaluating Women and Men, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : The Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : The Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $19.69

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Sewn binding Binding: Hard cover Publisher: MIT Press, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine+ boards have tiny bumps, shelf rubs; DJ is Near Fine with Mild edge wear, tiny bumps, lite scratches; Immaculate Interior. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "...men tend to be overrated & women underrated. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the Possible Dream company, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT Press, c1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Virginia Valian

price: $38.29

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? -the Advancement of Women (Cloth) new book

Why So Slow? -the Advancement of Women (Cloth)

by Valian

price: $48.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 by 159 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women new book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $60.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: New. 0262220547. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Virginia Valian

price: $73.09

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Virginia Valian

price: $92.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women new book

Why So Slow? : the Advancement of Women

by Virginia Valian

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why So Slow? the Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? the Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $40.78

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1999. Paperback. xviii. 401 pp. Index. [KEYWORDS: FEMINISM, Women's studies, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Good

Why So Slow? : Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : Advancement of Women

by V Valian

price: $57.00

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Book in Fairly New Condition. Ships thro Regular Mail /FedEx Express only. Please allow 04 to 14 days to delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: Good

Why So Slow?: The Advancement of Women new book

Why So Slow?: The Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $73.15

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

Why So Slow? : The Advancement of Women used book

Why So Slow? : The Advancement of Women

by Valian, Virginia

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262220545 ISBN: 0262220547

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: matthew reynolds, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.