» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Not Women?: A Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Not Women?: A Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham, David Joel Hamilton

About this title: Millions of believers are hungry for an uncompromising look at the roles of women in missions, ministry, and leadership. This book brings light, not just more heat, to the church's crucial debate through- historical and current global perspectives- a detailed study of women in Scripture- an examination of the fruit of women in public ministry- a powerful revelation of what's at stake for women, men, the body of Christ, God's kingdom, and the unreached

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Why Not Women? : A Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women? : A Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Cunningham, Loren, and Hamilton, David Joel

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: YWAM Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. From Loren Cunningham. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Not Women? a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women? a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Cunningham, Loren And David Joel Hamilton With Janice Rogers

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: YWAM Publishing., Seattle Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 279 pp. Notes. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership new book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham~David Joel Hamilton

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YWAM Publishing Date Published: 01 August, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Not Women?: A Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership new book

Why Not Women?: A Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Cunningham, Loren, and Hamilton, David Joel

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: YWAM Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. From Loren Cunningham. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership new book

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Cunningham, Loren / Hamilton, David Joel

price: $15.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Y W A M Pub Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781576581834. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership new book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham, David Joel Hamilton

price: $15.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Y W A M Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Cunningham, Loren And David Joel Hamilton With Janice Rogers

price: $37.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: YWAM Publishing, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author "It is out of this broad missions perspective and Loren's many years of equipping and promoting other leaders that he has the practical authority to address the crucial issues of this book. He has opened the door for so many key women leaders within the Body of Christ....Loren's coauthor, David Hamilton, is also a veteran missionary who has ministered in more than one hundred countries. " This book has 279 pages. The book is a SIGNED copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham, David Joel Hamilton

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YWAM Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

price: $6.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham; David Joel Hamilton

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Y W A M Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, previous owner has written inside front cover, binding is tight, no apparent markings throughout pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Cunningham, Loren; Hamilton, David Joel

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Y W A M Pub, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT3) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women? used book

Why Not Women?

by Conningham, Loren-Hamilton, David

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-1576581837 D [CONNINGHAM, LOREN-HAMILTON, DAVID] WHY NOT WOMEN? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham; David Joel Hamilton

price: $7.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Y W A M Pub Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Very Good. Very Good Softcover. Minor shelf wear, clean text and tight binding. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women? used book

Why Not Women?

by Cunningham

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women new book

Why Not Women

by Cunningham Hamilton

price: $11.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frontline Communications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership (From Loren Cunningham) used book

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership (From Loren Cunningham)

by Cunningham, Loren

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: YWAM Publishing ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership new book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham, David Joel Hamilton

price: $12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women new book

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women

by Cunningham, Loren And Hamilton, David Jo

price: $12.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YWAM PUB Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: New. Millions of believers are hungry for an uncompromising look at the roles of women in missions, ministry, and leadership. This book brings light, not just more heat, to the church's crucial debate through-historical and current global perspectives-a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership (From Loren Cunningham) used book

Why Not Women? : a Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership (From Loren Cunningham)

by Cunningham, Loren

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: YWAM Publishing ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership new book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham; David Joel Hamilton

price: $14.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Y W A M Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham; David Joel Hamilton

price: $15.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Y W A M Pub Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Very Good. Autographed by Loren Cunningham. Pages clean. Orders tracked. Prompt shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aleta Utaatu, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership new book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

by Loren Cunningham; David Joel Hamilton

price: $15.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Y W A M Pub Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership used book

Why Not Women: a Biblical Study of Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576581834 ISBN: 1576581837

Description: Fine. Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Buddy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Mary, Toronto, ON, Canada

"This is a powerful book because it stomps on the stereotypes of Christianity. Cultural beliefs of sexism are not rooted in Christianity, they began much before this time. If you are a christian woman, you need to read this so that you understand your power and authority. If you are skeptical of Christianity then you need to read this too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By John, Princeton, NJ

"Loren Cunningham, like so many feminist evangelical authors, is maddening in his sophomoric argumentation. David Hamilton, on the other hand, is steady and thorough, if, in the end, unconvincing. Read Hamilton's chapters and skip Cunningham's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By faithful, Stanwood, WA

"Excessively provocative topic in Christian circles. The factual handling of Scripture and original language writing was very informative. Knowing the info does not change the world I live in, but it is comforting to know that God esteems me highly even if it may seem people in the Church do not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Mom, Vancouver, WA

"I think women can be called by God to every office in the church that is named in the Bible - apostle, prophet, pastor, teacher, evangelist. I think women have been called to these. I think some have answered, some have wanted to, and some have attempted. I haven't found a book that I think most closely describes my own take on it, but some get close, and provide excellent background study. I really love it when most of these freedom-giving books are written by men!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Why Not Women?: A Fresh Look at Scripture on Women in Missions, Ministry, and Leadership by Loren Cunningham, David Joel Hamilton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.