» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Birth of a Dilemma: The Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Birth of a Dilemma: The Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Philip Mason

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Originally published in 1958. 366 pp., 5 maps (1 fold-out), 2 figs., illustrations on 11 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma. the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Philip Mason

price: $29.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library, excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma; the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Philip. Mason

price: $36.51

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. CLOTH HARDBACK, Ex Library, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma; the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Philip. Mason

price: $36.51

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. CLOTH HARDBACK in a worn and lightly chipped dust jacket. A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $59.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780313235474 ISBN: 0313235473

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Published for the Institute of Race Relations. 1962 edition. A rigorous study of the history of what is now Zimbabwe, and the human interactions that shaped the modern country. Several maps, including a fold-out, and some period photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma. the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Philip Mason

price: $83.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1962. 1962

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $88.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint. Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: (1962)

Description: Folding map; 10p photoplates. Some rubbing. Name inked on flyleaf. Good+., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xi, 366, (10)pp, In a rubbed and torn dustwrapper. Contents; Africa Untouched: First Encounters; The Tribes; One Bantu Kingdom; Temples & Gold; The Bantu Achievement; Conquest & Settlement: The Chameleon & the Fly; The Dart of the Tiongue; The Pioneers; The Matabele War; The Rebellions; Masters & Conquered: Parental Persuasion; At the Root of Strife; The Inevitable Yoke; Trial by Jury; Epilogue: The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma

by Mason, P.

price: $7.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1958, Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1958

Description: No jacket, in VG con. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma, the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Philip Mason

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 366 pages including index plus fold-out map; institution name stamp, minimal markings; a very few pages with scant, faint, pencil underlining or marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma

by Mason, P

price: $14.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Library sticker on front cover. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma

by Mason, P

price: $14.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Library sticker on front cover. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 850grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma, the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illustrated. 366pp. 8vo, green cloth. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma

by Mason, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREEN Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON Date Published: 1962

Description: FAIR/POOR WORN DJ. WORN DJ. 5 3/4 X 8 3/4. Gilt lettering to spine. All edges browning. Pages starting to lighter brown. Previous owner sign front free endpaper. Black and white drawings. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, 1968, Oxford Date Published: 1968

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Reprint. Very good in very good jacket with light wear, small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Philip Mason

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1958 "Includes index. Bibliography: p. 331-342. Commissioning organisation: Philip Mason; issued under the auspices of the Institute of Race Relations. xi, 366 p. ill., maps 23 cm. Original cloth. Very good copy. Firm binding, title in gilt on slightly sunned spine. Minor rubbing to spine edges. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P. Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, a fine copy in a poor dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $22.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. MASON, PHILIP. The Birth of a Dilemma: The Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia. Oxford University Press, (1962). 366 pp., foldout map in back, x-lib copy w/ usual markings, no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $29.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1958. Oxford. Hard Cover. Book-Good, ink annotations on pp 256, 259 & 260. DJ-Good, edgewear, protective covered. 9x6. 366pp. B/w photo frontis + 10pp b/w photos. B/w fold-out map at end of book. 3pp b/w diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma

by Mason, Philip

price: $35.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1958

Description: Good Library scarring and markings. The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma; the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. Oxford. Reprint. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9x6. 365pp. 10 b/w plates and 2 b/w illustrations and 5 b/w maps, one being a fold out map. Frontis b/w plate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Birth of a Dilemma Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason Philip

price: $53.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Illustrations; 5 maps; owner's inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma:

by Mason, Philip

price: $58.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1958

Description: The Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia. 366pp 1958. *Duignan 898: Well researched account of the period 1890 to 1923. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Mason, Philip

price: $21.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in N/a jacket. 366pp. A well preserved copy, illustrated with b/w plates & a couple of maps. Fold out map to the rear of the book is in super condition. Some very light pencil markings to a margins on some leaves. Light bump to the head of the spine. Tail of the spine is slightly turned in. Tight & fresh. A super, well preserved first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Birth of a Dilemma: the Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia

by Philip Mason

price: $24.08

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD U. P Date Published: 1958

Description: Ex-Library Published by OXFORD U. P in 1958. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1020267 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.