Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. CLOTH HARDBACK, Ex Library, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. CLOTH HARDBACK in a worn and lightly chipped dust jacket. A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780313235474ISBN:0313235473
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Published for the Institute of Race Relations. 1962 edition. A rigorous study of the history of what is now Zimbabwe, and the human interactions that shaped the modern country. Several maps, including a fold-out, and some period photos and illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1962. 1962
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Edition: reprint.
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: (1962)
Description: Folding map; 10p photoplates. Some rubbing. Name inked on flyleaf. Good+., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xi, 366, (10)pp, In a rubbed and torn dustwrapper. Contents; Africa Untouched: First Encounters; The Tribes; One Bantu Kingdom; Temples & Gold; The Bantu Achievement; Conquest & Settlement: The Chameleon & the Fly; The Dart of the Tiongue; The Pioneers; The Matabele War; The Rebellions; Masters & Conquered: Parental Persuasion; At the Root of Strife; The Inevitable Yoke; Trial by Jury; Epilogue: The ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 366 pages including index plus fold-out map; institution name stamp, minimal markings; a very few pages with scant, faint, pencil underlining or marginal marks scattered through text; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Library sticker on front cover. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 800grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Library sticker on front cover. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 850grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: HARD BACK GREEN
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON
Date Published: 1962
Description: FAIR/POOR WORN DJ. WORN DJ. 5 3/4 X 8 3/4. Gilt lettering to spine. All edges browning. Pages starting to lighter brown. Previous owner sign front free endpaper. Black and white drawings. _PAB_ read more
Description: Good. 1958 "Includes index. Bibliography: p. 331-342. Commissioning organisation: Philip Mason; issued under the auspices of the Institute of Race Relations. xi, 366 p. ill., maps 23 cm. Original cloth. Very good copy. Firm binding, title in gilt on slightly sunned spine. Minor rubbing to spine edges. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, ... read more
Description: Very Good. MASON, PHILIP. The Birth of a Dilemma: The Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia. Oxford University Press, (1962). 366 pp., foldout map in back, x-lib copy w/ usual markings, no d.j. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good Library scarring and markings. The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. read more
Description: 1962. Oxford. Reprint. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 9x6. 365pp. 10 b/w plates and 2 b/w illustrations and 5 b/w maps, one being a fold out map. Frontis b/w plate. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Illustrations; 5 maps; owner's inscription. read more
Description: The Conquest and Settlement of Rhodesia. 366pp 1958. *Duignan 898: Well researched account of the period 1890 to 1923. VG in DW. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in N/a jacket. 366pp. A well preserved copy, illustrated with b/w plates & a couple of maps. Fold out map to the rear of the book is in super condition. Some very light pencil markings to a margins on some leaves. Light bump to the head of the spine. Tail of the spine is slightly turned in. Tight & fresh. A super, well preserved first edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD U. P
Date Published: 1958
Description: Ex-Library Published by OXFORD U. P in 1958. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1020267 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.