» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Noah chose the dove

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Noah chose the dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer, Eric Carle

About this title: Who will Noah decide to take with him when the Flood comes? Each of the animals boasts about their particular qualities in the hope of winning a place on the Ark. But only one animal shows the quality of modesty. This is a simple retelling of the Old Testament story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440846420 ISBN: 0440846420

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book) used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: A good reading copy only. crease to cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780590994552 ISBN: 0590994557

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440846420 ISBN: 0440846420

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book) used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590994552 ISBN: 0590994557

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440846420 ISBN: 0440846420

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis, and Shub, Elizabeth (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: Carle, Eric. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sunburst Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374384203 ISBN: 0374384207

Description: Very Good. Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis, and Shub, Elizabeth (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: Carle, Eric. Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sunburst Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $2.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780590994552 ISBN: 0590994557

Description: Eric Carle. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book) new book

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book) new book

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Singer

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374384203 ISBN: 0374384207

Description: Carle. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book) new book

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book)

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove new book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis, and Shub, Elizabeth (Translated by)

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: Carle, Eric. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sunburst Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: Eric Carle. Oversized softcover. Very good condition, light edgewear. Bright and colorful Carle illustrations make this tale about Noah come alive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780374384203 ISBN: 0374384207

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Children's Picture Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Price clipped. Some shelfwear. Two small tears. Looks great in new clear protective covering. Summary: There was much competition to get on the ark among the animals, who were all boasting of their best attributes, except the dove. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove new book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis / Carle, Eric (Illustrator)

price: $9.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1987-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780374483821. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $22.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780333732557 ISBN: 0333732553

Description: Very Good. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, N.Y. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374384203 ISBN: 0374384207

Description: Carle, Eric. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue boards, has edge wear pictorial d.j. this is a ex-library book with the usual markings. Why Moses chose the dove. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Eric Carle. NF / VG DJ slightly chipped at top edge; clean / tight. 2nd printing; inscribed by author; illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book) used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove (Sunburst Book)

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374483821 ISBN: 0374483825

Description: Very Good. 0374483825 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374384203 ISBN: 0374384207

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Noah Chose the Dove used book

Why Noah Chose the Dove

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374384203 ISBN: 0374384207

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Skstiles612, Sarasota, FL

"As Noah begins to collect the animals they begin to argue among themselves about who is the best among them. the dove sits in a tree and says nothing at first. He finally tells them that no animal is better than another because they are each different and have different gifts. Because of this Noah chooses him to the be messenger."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Cyndi, Florence, KY

"A beautifully illustrated, beautifully told tale. Some of the vocabulary is a bit advanced for a preschooler."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.