New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It

by Barbara Pease, Allan Pease

About this title: For their controversial book on the differences between the way men and women think and communicate, the authors spent three years collating the findings of new research on the brain, investigating evolutionary biology, analyzing psychologists, studying social changes, and annoying the locals. The result is a shocking, illuminating and hilarious look at where the battle line is drawn between the sexes, why it was drawn and how to cross it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Barbara Pease / Allan Pease

price: $3.82

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: ba69 Binding: H Hardcover With Dust Jacket ISBN-13: 9781566491563 ISBN: 1566491568

Description: Fair in J Fair jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket, exlib copy, Condition: Fair (book) /Fair (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan; Pease, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: Very Good. 0767907639 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan; Pease, Barbara

price: $5.79

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: Good. 0767907639 Not a used copy but book has waves throughout. Some surface and edge wear. Top corner of book is bumped and creased throughout. Inside text clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-W5-90. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Barbara Pease / Allan Pease

price: $5.83

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: ba69 Binding: H Hardcover With Dust Jacket ISBN-13: 9781566491563 ISBN: 1566491568

Description: Good in J Good jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan; Pease, Barbara

price: $8.35

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: Very Good. 0767907639 Paperback in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan; Pease, Barbara

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: Fine. 0767907639 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan; Pease, Barbara

price: $9.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: Good-Some Water Damage. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Barbara Pease, Allan Pease

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566491563 ISBN: 1566491568

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Dustprints to page edges. Creases along edges of jacket. Scuffing & blemishes to jacket. Bumps to spine bottom & bottom corners of covers. Rubbing along edges of covers. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It

by Pease, Barbara, and Barbara, and Pease, Allan

price: $10.93

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Allan Pease~Barbara Pease

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It

by Pease, Barbara, and Barbara, and Pease, Allan

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan; Pease, Barbara

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: New. 0767907639 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan; Pease, Barbara

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: New. 0767907639 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan; Pease, Barbara

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: New. 0767907639 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It

by Pease, Barbara, and Barbara, and Pease, Allan

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps-How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Allan and Barbara

price: $13.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pease Training International, Sydney Australia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780646349176 ISBN: 0646349171

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. Front cover is slightly bent. Previous owner signature on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J L Hohl Books for you, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to... new book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to...

price: $15.80

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566491563 ISBN: 1566491568

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It new book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different and What to Do about It

by Pease, Barbara, and Pease, Allan

price: $18.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: WELCOME RAIN ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Welcome Rain Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566491563 ISBN: 1566491568

Description: New in fine dust jacket. New, no ugly remainder mark, light scuffing to edges/corners of dust jacket. Pages are clean, crisp and tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Mapshow We'Re Different and What to Do About It new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Mapshow We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Allan Pease

price: $27.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767907637 ISBN: 0767907639

Description: New Paperback, 272 pages. Broadway Books (2001) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Pease, Allan

price: $33.08

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Orion Publishing Co, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780752857596 ISBN: 0752857592

Description: BRAND NEW CD-AUDIO. 126 X 142mm. Understand why men never listen, why women can't read maps and why learning each others secrets means you may never have to say sorry again. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Barbara Pease, Allan Pease

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566491563 ISBN: 1566491568

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Barbara Pease, Allan Pease

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566491563 ISBN: 1566491568

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It used book

Why Men Don't Listen & Women Can't Read Maps: How We'Re Different and What to Do About It

by Barbara Pease; Allan Pease

price: $3.85

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Rain Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9781566491563 ISBN: 1566491568

Description: Normal reading wear. Ex library normal markings. Light use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Place, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good