» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why marriages succeed or fail : & how you can make yours last.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why marriages succeed or fail : & how you can make yours last.

by John M. Gottman

About this title: Dr. John Gottman surveyed over 2,000 couples to find out what made marriages succeed or fail, then recorded the results in this book, which should be on the shelf of any pair hoping to navigate the treacherous waters of long-term cohabitation. According to Dr. Gottman, honesty and communication are key here, and if that leads to some good old-fashioned screaming and fighting, he says, so be it. He explains that each partner sees the marriage almost completely differently, and it?s important to realize that both versions are equally valid. Gottman also shows how couples can spot warning signs ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan

price: $2.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John

price: $3.38

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fair. 0684802414 Paperback, Condition: Fair; worn, will work as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John Gottman

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Tiny creases at corners. Very nice copy withal! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John

price: $5.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Very Good. 0684802414 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Very mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John

price: $6.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fine. 0684802414 Slight edgewear, softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John Gottman

price: $6.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our marriage! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fine. 0684802414 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fine. 0684802414 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fine. 0684802414 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fine. 0684802414 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fine. 0684802414 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

price: $8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A95_4/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last new book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John Gottman

price: $9.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: New. 26th printing paperback, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Very good. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelf wear and a small rip on bottom left corner of the front covr (~1.5 cm). Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Very good. Good overall condition, may have very minimal markings inside. Has ~1/2 inch rip on spine. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last new book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John Gottman

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John Gottman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, Londo Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747537731 ISBN: 0747537739

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last new book

Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last

by Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John M. Gottman

price: $15.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747536031 ISBN: 0747536031

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John Gottman

price: $17.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, Londo Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747537731 ISBN: 0747537739

Description: Fine. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John Gottman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last used book

Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last

by John Gottman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684802411 ISBN: 0684802414

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"I read this book after a divorce and to be honest, I couldn't find either one of us in it. So I didn't give it much. It was mostly stories of people who failed and not that much information. I always thought that books full of stories (unless you buy it for a story book or life experience books) is just trying to be bigger by adding fluff. Indeed it takes up the space that could otherwise be taken with facts, statistics, and information.

Ah well. Scott Peck (The Road Less Traveled) had stories too but the information was phenomenal. I'd recommend him first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Mrs_M, Sandy, UT

"I read this book after a divorce and to be honest, I couldn't find either one of us in it. So I didn't give it much. It was mostly stories of people who failed and not that much information. I always thought that books full of stories (unless you buy it for a story book or life experience books) is just trying to be bigger by adding fluff. Indeed it takes up the space that could otherwise be taken with facts, statistics, and information.

Ah well. Scott Peck (The Road Less Traveled) had stories too but the information was phenomenal. I'd recommend him first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Michelle, Black Hawk, SD

"Another great book by Gottman. A must read for anyone who is thinking of getting married, is married and wants to stay that way and enjoy it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Jenna, Mountain View, CA

"I've been wanting to read this book for a long time. I really, really liked it. Even though I failed every single test in it (uh oh), I love the practical advice and the hope that marriage can be stable and successful even with fighting and disagreements and complaining! I'll definitely read more Gottman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Why marriages succeed or fail : & how you can make yours last. by John M. Gottman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.