|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Why marriages succeed or fail : & how you can make yours last.
by
John M. Gottman
About this title: Dr. John Gottman surveyed over 2,000 couples to find out what made marriages succeed or fail, then recorded the results in this book, which should be on the shelf of any pair hoping to navigate the treacherous waters of long-term cohabitation. According to Dr. Gottman, honesty and communication are key here, and if that leads to some good old-fashioned screaming and fighting, he says, so be it. He explains that each partner sees the marriage almost completely differently, and it’s important to realize that both versions are equally valid. Gottman also shows how couples can spot warning ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Why marriages succeed or fail : & how you can make yours last
(57 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
John Gottman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Fair. C1994 Paperback with tight binding & light cover wear. Text contains some highlighting & other marks. Solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Premiere Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Fair. 0684802414 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
John Gottman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Fair. Has a fair amount of cosmetic wear, text is unmarked, still in sound, complete, useful condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jgmedia,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
John Gottman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Good. Contains highlighting, underlining, and markings. Creases to covers and edges. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
John Gottman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Very Good. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, slight scuffing to cover. Slight dustprints to pg edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
John Gottman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Very Good. Light cover bend. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
John Gottman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Good. Large, deep bends on pp.121-134, underlining in ink and yellow highlighting on a few pages, fading on top of page edgesClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore sta. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail
by
Gottman, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail
by
Gottman, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 6/1/1995
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Very Good. 0684802414 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dixieland books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Very clean. Glossy cover. No spine creases. Very light wear. Glued binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
cuffbooks,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Very good. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelf wear and a small rip on bottom left corner of the front covr (~1.5 cm). Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
John Gottman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Very good. Good overall condition, may have very minimal markings inside. Has ~1/2 inch rip on spine. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed or Fail: And How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John M, Ph.D., and Silver, Nan
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New. 0684802414 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New. 0684802414 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
by
Gottman, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New. 0684802414 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last [Paperb
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New. New book but, has light shelf wear and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Failand How You Can Make Yours Last
by
John Mordechai Gottman
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: New Paperback, 231 pages. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group (1994) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Why Marriages Succeed Or Fail: and How You Can Make Yours Last
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684802411
ISBN: 0684802414
Description: Good. By John Gottman; ISBN: 0684802414; Pub. : Simon & Schuster; Pub. Date: 1995-06-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.32 oz.; Just as pictured. Heavy highlighting and/or writing. by John Gottman; ISBN: 0684802414; Pub. : Simon & Schuster; Pub. Date: 1995-06-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.32 oz.; Just as pictured. Heavy highlighting and/or writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
VSCCBooks,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
 | | | |