» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why I Am Not a Muslim

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Warraq Ibn, Ibn Warraq, Abn Warraq

About this title: Those who practice the Muslim faith have resisted examinations of their religion. They are extremely guarded about their religion, and what they consider blasphemous acts by sceptical Muslims and non-Muslims alike has only served to pique the world's curiosity. This critical examination reveals an unflattering picture of the faith and its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Why I Am Not a Muslim used book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Ibn Warraq

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. lightly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am Not a Muslim used book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Ibn Warraq

price: $10.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: Very Good. DJ. Very Good hardcover book with DJ, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am Not a Muslim used book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Warraq, Ibn

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0879759844. No DJ; book boards have a couple small dings & a couple scuffs but in nice solid condition; binding is straight and very sturdy; small note in black ink on fep; light tanning; 1.35 x 9.35 x 6.58 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: already-read, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am Not a Muslim used book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Warraq, Ibn

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 402pp. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am Not a Muslim new book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Ibn Warraq

price: $15.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am Not a Muslim [Hardcover] By Warraq, Ibn new book

Why I Am Not a Muslim [Hardcover] By Warraq, Ibn

by Ibn Warraq

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: New. ~~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***G5**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am Not a Muslim used book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Warraq, Ibn

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 402 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am Not a Muslim new book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Ibn, Warraq, and Warraq, Ibn, and Warraq, Abn

price: $26.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 402 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why I Am Not a Muslim used book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Warraq, Ibn

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: Good. 0879759844 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why I Am Not a Muslim used book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Warraq, Ibn

price: $20.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Why I Am Not a Muslim new book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Ibn, Warraq; Warraq, Ibn And Ibn

price: $21.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: New. The first book ever to critically examine every major tenet of Islam. Not a very flattering picture of the faith and its practitioners, but the truth, nevertheless. "...a courageous and prophetic call to value and protect human rights, especially th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why I Am Not a Muslim new book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Ibn Warraq

price: $25.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why I Am Not a Muslim used book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Warraq, Ibn

price: $27.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why I Am Not a Muslim new book

Why I Am Not a Muslim

by Ibn Warraq

price: $27.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759841 ISBN: 0879759844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Review, May 31, 2007
By pratap, NC

"Contents:
I like in it:
1. Bold title
2. Written by a Muslim itself
3. Given me a through walk through of Islam. There are many people (like me) in world who doesn't know Islam in more than it's just followed by Muslims, an orthodox religion. But it gives some basic and useful information about Islam's origin, facts about its prophets, positives and negative sides.
4. beleive me for a non muslim (like me) it's very useful. There were situations I was standing like a stupid among Muslims when they abused my religion, my beleifs etc. This triggered idea in me that i want to know "More about Islam and then i come across this book."
5. i can say as I'm ghoing thru this book, I can speak and question some of my friends.
6. But more than this situation frankly I beleive in respecting all religions and feelings of others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.