» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B Syme, Rabbi, PH.D.

About this title: In this fresh and compelling work, Rabbi Daniel Syme traces the history of the Reform movement from a unique perspective, telling how generations of his own family have been intimately connected with the movement's flowering in the United States and Canada.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Daniel B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Very Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Rabbi Daniel B.

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Religion Synopsis: 221 pages. What today is known as Reform Judaism did not come into being as a sudden revolution in Jewish life, but rather as a gradual manifestation... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Daniel B, Rabbi, PH.D.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks on cover or pages. Text and pages in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bks-4-U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Daniel B.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Fair. 1556111576 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew By Syme, Daniel B.

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Rabbi Daniel B. Syme

price: $9.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.25" x 9.25" "In this fresh and compelling work, Rabbi Syme traces the history of the Reform movement from a unique perspective, telling how generations of his own family have been intimately connected with the movement's flowering in the United States and Canada. " 221 pages. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Daniel B.

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9" 221 Pages. Introduction by Albert Vorspan Senior Vice-President, Union of American Hebrew Congregation. Dust jacket price $18.95 is unclipped. Unread book. What today is known as Reform Judaism did not come into beign as a sudden revolution in Jewish life, but rather as a gradual manifestation of the determination of Jews to enter the modern era. Rabbi Syme traces the history of the Reform movement from a uniique perspective, telling how generations of his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

[Signed Copy! ! ] Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Daniel B.

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Very Good + Inscribed autograph on half title page reads as follows: 'Best wishes, R. Syme 7/12/90. ' Fresh book plate fixed to upper right corner of first page. Very good condition hardcover in slightly rubbed dust jacket. 221 clean, tight pages. SUBTITLE: Introduction by Albert Vorspan [Senior Vice-President, Union of American Hebrew Congregation] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT EX-LIBRARY BOOK PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Daniel B.

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Good + in Good+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Daniel B.

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: F/F; Fine (1989), 12 mo., xii, 221 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Syme, Rabbi Daniel B.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 221 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why I Am a Reform Jew

by Daniel B. Syme

price: $29.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556111570 ISBN: 1556111576

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.