» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Do Dogs Do That: Facts about Real Dogs and Why They Act the Way They Do

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Do Dogs Do That: Facts about Real Dogs and Why They Act the Way They Do

by Nancy White, Gioia Fiammenghi (Illustrator)

About this title: With lighthearted cartoon illustrations, this fun to read and look at, nonfiction picture book answers two dozen frequently asked questions about dogs and their behavior. Why are there so many kinds of dogs? Do dogs smile? Why do they bark and why can't they talk?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why Do Dogs Do That: Facts About Real Dogs and Why They Act the Way They Do used book

Why Do Dogs Do That: Facts About Real Dogs and Why They Act the Way They Do

by White, Nancy, And Fiammenghi, Gioia (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That: Facts about Real Dogs and Why They Act the Way They Do used book

Why Do Dogs Do That: Facts about Real Dogs and Why They Act the Way They Do

by White, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Fiammenghi, Gioia. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. b14 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White Gioia Fiammenghi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Gioia Fiammenghi. Good. No Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-590-26597-0 Ex-Library Pocket page clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Scholastic Trade Pub Date: 12/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 48. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by White, Nancy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Fine. 0590265970. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by White, Nancy

price: $2.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Fine. 0590265970. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White; Illustrator-Gioia Fiammenghi

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by White, Nancy

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Fine. 0590265970 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z38D. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? new book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by White, Nancy

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 12/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: New. 0590265970 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y19L. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Do Dogs Do That? By White, Nancy; Fiammenghi, Gioia used book

Why Do Dogs Do That? By White, Nancy; Fiammenghi, Gioia

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Do Dogs Do That? By White, Nancy; Fiammenghi, Gioia used book

Why Do Dogs Do That? By White, Nancy; Fiammenghi, Gioia

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by White, Nancy

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: 0590265970 Over-sized Soft Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White; Illustrator-Gioia Fiammenghi

price: $2.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Like New. Clean and tight condition. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by Nancy White

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Do Dogs Do That? used book

Why Do Dogs Do That?

by White, Nancy

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590265973 ISBN: 0590265970

Description: Fiammrnghi, Gioia. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0590265970 Juvenile Non Ficiton The tips of the corners of the cover are lightly rubbed, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 31 pages. "With lighthearted cartoon illustrations, this fun to read and look at, nonfiction picture book answers two dozen frequently asked questions about dogs and their behavior. Why are there so many kinds of dogs? Do dogs smile? Why do they bark and why can't they talk? " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.