» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Cats Paint: A Theory of Feline Aesthetics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Cats Paint: A Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Burton Silver, Heather Busch

About this title: Should the marks a cat makes be treated as art, or are they simply forms of territorial behavior? This photographic record of cat creativity will intrigue catlovers and art-lovers alike, as it deciphers many heretofore unexplained aspects of cat behavior which can be found in the familiar context of art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, And Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: A Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: A Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, and Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy with Light Cover Wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CA Treasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: A Theory of Feline Aesthetics new book

Why Cats Paint: A Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Silver, Burton, and Busch, Heather

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. PB, LG, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch; Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch; Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics used book

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics

by Heather Busch, Burton Silver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156126 ISBN: 0898156122

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Miranda, The United States

"God, I love Boots."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Kim, The Hague, Netherlands

"Bit silly, this one. But why not?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Yanni, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Hilarious!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By Wythe, Brooklyn, NY

"WTF. What can I say about this book, except that my mind is blown. So very blown."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Why Cats Paint: A Theory of Feline Aesthetics by Burton Silver, Heather Busch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.