» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge?: Thinking from Women's Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge?: Thinking from Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

About this title: This work explores the possibility of a feminist way of knowing and of a feminist science and the practical consequences a feminist method might have for social, political and gender relations. In the first part of the book Sandra Harding discusses the interfaces between science and feminism and the possibility of a feminist science. In part two she explores feminist epistemology, and feminist and "pre-feminist" postmodernism. Finally, in part three she steps back from the feminist science and epistemology controversies and explores the perspectives that coloured people, lesbians and others ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $2.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Good. No folded pages. 30 pages have a little writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Pink liquid stain on edge. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $4.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid. Small amount of light highlighting or writing. Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives [Paperback] used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives [Paperback]

by Sandra Harding

price: $5.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover bend, some highlighting, notes and marking, a great copy for a class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Harding, Sandra

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Fine. 0801497469 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Womens Lives new book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Womens Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $10.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $13.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780335097609 ISBN: 033509760X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Harding, Sandra

price: $17.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Very Good + Very good condition paperback wiwth 319 tight pages, including index. Cover slightly rubbed. One 4-inch and one 2-inch crease on bottom of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives new book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $18.59

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? : Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? : Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra G. Harding

price: $24.69

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780335097609 ISBN: 033509760X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? : Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? : Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra G. Harding

price: $24.69

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780335097609 ISBN: 033509760X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge?: Thinking from Women's Lives new book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge?: Thinking from Women's Lives

by Harding, Sandra

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Harding, Sandra

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Fair. 0801497469 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Underlining/highlighting and marginal notes inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives, By Harding used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives, By Harding

by Harding, Sandra

price: $4.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Much Writing; One Loose Page; Frayed Corners. SKU: 19439680 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780801497469 Not Pretty. Much Writing; One Loose Page; Frayed Corners. SKU: 19439680 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives, By Harding used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives, By Harding

by Harding, Sandra

price: $4.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Much Writing/Highlighting; Some Staining/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23306874 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780801497469 Not Pretty. Much Writing/Highlighting; Some Staining/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23306874 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives, By Harding used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives, By Harding

by Harding, Sandra

price: $4.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20155632 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780801497469 Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 20155632 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Sandra Harding

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Good. Yellow highlighting on some pages, slight bends on front coverClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Very good. Softcover, 319 pp; 1991 Cornell Press, first edition; a very fine, solid, clean copy, hardly used-no marks or underlining, only very slight wear to cover; SCIENCE; will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Papyri Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge?

by Harding

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives used book

Whose Science? Whose Knowledge? : Thinking From Women's Lives

by Harding, Sandra

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801497469 ISBN: 0801497469

Description: VG. 319pp. Slight crease on spine. Notes & index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2007
By d. rita, San Francisco, CA

"One of the first book-length treatments of feminist epistemologies, this is still the place where a certain terrain is mapped for the future of feminist contributions to some discourses on knowledge. It is even more striking, this time around, how dated the political assumptions of a democratic and liberal society that motivates this and some other feminist projects in this area. We can no longer assume that a classical, liberal politics is desirable -- but then, maybe this was never the case."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 11 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.