Edition: First Edition
Binding: Brown Cloth
Publisher: Ross Publishing Co., Inc., New York City, New York
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EX-LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, EDGE AND CORNER WORN, CORNERS ARE BUMPED AND RUBBED, OUTER PAGE EDGE SOIL, A SUPER SUPER RARE COLLECTIBLE FIRST EDITION! 415 PAGES FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF ALL THE BIGGEST SCREEN STARS OF THE ERA ALONG WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF EACH! WONDERFUL WONDERFUL COPY! read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York City, Ross publishing co
Date Published: 1920
Description: Description: 415 p. illus. (incl. ports. ) 22 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures--Biography. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 415. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ross Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1920
Description: Spine a bit slanted else near fine. Contents are fine, clean and unmarked. 415 pages of information on the early days of moving pictures with hundreds of photo portraits and bios of the stars. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York City, Ross publishing co
Date Published: 1920
Description: Description: 415 p. illus. (incl. ports. ) 22 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures--Biography. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gordon Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780879682774ISBN:0879682779
Description: Fine condition red cloth hardback, unused. Reprint of 1920 edition. About 400 pages of potted biographies, one person to each page with a large B/W photo. The editors' "desire" was "to present to the Motion Picture Enthusiast a short but interesting resume of the careers of the screen's most popular players. " read more
Binding: HARD BACK BLACK
Publisher: ROSS PUBL CO, INC, NYC
Date Published: 1920
Description: READING COPY ONLY. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Bookplate to inside front cover, spotting to inside boards, covers frayed at corners and spine and badly rubbed, spine discolored _PAB_ read more
Binding: HARD BACK BLACK
Publisher: ROSS PUBL CO, INC, NYC
Date Published: 1920
Description: GOOD. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2. Pages yellowed around edges & end pages browned, bottom of spine frayed/torn, coirners of boards frayed, spine cracked _PAB_ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: Ross Publishing Co. 1920
Description: Near FINE. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original 1920 edition in excellent condition. One corner has small worn through spot and top edge of spine is bent a bit, but otherwise clean and bright. Navy blue cover with yellow lettering and with blue on yellow lettering. Tight binding. Short pencil notation on front flyleaf; " From my Sweetie-May 3, 1923", otherwise free of marks. Contains hundreds of photos and biographies of silent movie stars, directors and ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.