About this title: This text examines those men and women who have shaped the course of war. It concentrates on all those periods about which the reader is likely to want information - the 18th-century wars in Europe, the American Revolution, the Napoleonic Wars and the major conflicts of the 19th-century. There is full coverage of World Wars I and II, and the many ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 367 pp. 4to. Red cloth hardcover with frt board fore-edge bumped showing slight crease. Illustrated with 16 color plates, 300 B&W including 9 maps. Interior clean & unmarked. VG in Fair dj with edge breaks, tears & surf peels frt flap fold. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780688029562ISBN:0688029566
Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: [2nd ed.].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company. Inc., New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780091705206ISBN:0091705207
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing. 375 p. : ill. (some col. ), maps, ports. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780091705206ISBN:0091705207
Description: Very Good. Stamps on fly pages, usual wear to covers, text as good as new, no dj, All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780688029562ISBN:0688029566
Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In (+) dust jacket. Board edges slightly rubbed. Dust jacket corners and edges slightly rubbed with minor chips/tears. 0688029566. Sm 4to; 367 pages. pages; 16 color plates, over 300 black/white illustratio ns. read more
Description: Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. pp: x, 340. Nine maps. Crease to top corner of rear cover. A new edition of a book originally published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson, UK, 1976. A fine reference source for all periods of military history, up to, and including the Persian Gulf war. read more
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, large 8vo, 359pp, illustrated, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 1856480046) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780688029562ISBN:0688029566
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, dustjacket neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Description: B&w photos and illustrations. Nf in vg+ dj (very slight edge wear) Large 8vo, 359 pp. A brief biography of those who have shaped the cause of war throughout the centuries, arranged alphabetically. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York, NY
ISBN-13:9780688029562ISBN:0688029566
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1976) 368 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine ends slightly bumped. Small circular sticker on front paste-down. Previous owner's name on half-title page; owner's initials on rear paste-down. DJ has wear and tear to edges w/ creases to flaps. Illust. w/ 16 color plates, over 300 b/w illustrations, and over 500 entries. Contents nice. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.