» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by John Keegan, Professor Andrew Wheatcroft

About this title: This text examines those men and women who have shaped the course of war. It concentrates on all those periods about which the reader is likely to want information - the 18th-century wars in Europe, the American Revolution, the Napoleonic Wars and the major conflicts of the 19th-century. There is full coverage of World Wars I and II, and the many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day (Who's Who Series) used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day (Who's Who Series)

by John Keegan; Andrew Wheatcroft

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415118842 ISBN: 0415118840

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day (Who's Who Series) used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day (Who's Who Series)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415118842 ISBN: 0415118840

Description: Very good. 1996; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Military History From 1453 to the Present Day used book

Who's Who in Military History From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John And Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Routledge Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415118842 ISBN: 0415118840

Description: Book is in Near Fine condition. 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John; Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Promotional Reprint Co ISBN-13: 9781856480048 ISBN: 1856480046

Description: Very Good. 1856480046 Light edgewear to dust jacket, NO marks, stains, tears or folded pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by John Keegan And Andrew Wheatcroft

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415118842 ISBN: 0415118840

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Light cover crease. Mostly Vg condition. 6 by 9 inches. 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John & Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. Morrow.1976 1st edition. ISBN-13: 9780688029562 ISBN: 0688029566

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 367 pp. 4to. Red cloth hardcover with frt board fore-edge bumped showing slight crease. Illustrated with 16 color plates, 300 B&W including 9 maps. Interior clean & unmarked. VG in Fair dj with edge breaks, tears & surf peels frt flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History From 1453 to the Present Day

by John Keegan & Andrew Wheatcroft

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, 1976. 367p; illus, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688029562 ISBN: 0688029566

Description: Oversize. A fine hardcover copy in very good dustjacket. Illustrated biographical encylopedia. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whos Who in Military History From 1453

by Keegan & Wheatcroft

price: $8.68

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688029562 ISBN: 0688029566

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John, And Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, N.Y. Date Published: 1976

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 367 larger-format; maps and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's who in military history: from 1453 to the present day

by Keegan, John, and Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $12.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [2nd ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company. Inc., New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780091705206 ISBN: 0091705207

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing. 375 p. : ill. (some col. ), maps, ports. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John; Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John, and Wheatcroft, Andrew, Professor

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415118842 ISBN: 0415118840

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Who's Who Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J V Owen, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History

by John Keegan, Andrew Wheatcroft

price: $14.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780091705206 ISBN: 0091705207

Description: Very Good. Stamps on fly pages, usual wear to covers, text as good as new, no dj, All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John And Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688029562 ISBN: 0688029566

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In (+) dust jacket. Board edges slightly rubbed. Dust jacket corners and edges slightly rubbed with minor chips/tears. 0688029566. Sm 4to; 367 pages. pages; 16 color plates, over 300 black/white illustratio ns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John And Andrew Wheatcroft

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, : Routledge. 1996

Description: Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. pp: x, 340. Nine maps. Crease to top corner of rear cover. A new edition of a book originally published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson, UK, 1976. A fine reference source for all periods of military history, up to, and including the Persian Gulf war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History From 1453

by Keegan, John And Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promotional Reprint Co., 1991. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781856480048 ISBN: 1856480046

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, large 8vo, 359pp, illustrated, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 1856480046) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Military History From 1453 to the Present Day used book

Who's Who in Military History From 1453 to the Present Day

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415118842 ISBN: 0415118840

Description: 0415118840. Fine; Reprint; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John; Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $19.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780688029562 ISBN: 0688029566

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, dustjacket neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History From 1453

by Keegan, John & Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $20.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hb Publisher: Promotional Reprint Company, Leicester Date Published: 1991

Description: B&w photos and illustrations. Nf in vg+ dj (very slight edge wear) Large 8vo, 359 pp. A brief biography of those who have shaped the cause of war throughout the centuries, arranged alphabetically. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John & Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., ny Date Published: 1976

Description: 320 Illustrations(16 COLOR) Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 367 pgs 3/4" DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who on Military History From 1453 to the Present Day;

by Keegan, John And Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780091705213 ISBN: 0091705215

Description: Softcover; Second edition; Good+; 9.5" x 7"; 375pp profusely illustrated in colour & black/ white plus maps; Pictorial covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John; Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415127226 ISBN: 041512722X

Description: As New. No Jacket. Fine. 340 pages, includes glossary and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John & Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780688029562 ISBN: 0688029566

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1976) 368 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine ends slightly bumped. Small circular sticker on front paste-down. Previous owner's name on half-title page; owner's initials on rear paste-down. DJ has wear and tear to edges w/ creases to flaps. Illust. w/ 16 color plates, over 300 b/w illustrations, and over 500 entries. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John; Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415127226 ISBN: 041512722X

Description: As New. No Jacket. Fine. 340 pages, includes glossary and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day used book

Who's Who in Military History: From 1453 to the Present Day

by Keegan, John; Wheatcroft, Andrew

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415127226 ISBN: 041512722X

Description: As New. No Jacket. Fine. 340 pages, includes glossary and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Illustrated History of the First World War

An Illustrated History of the First World War

by John Keegan

see all from $5.85!

new only from $27.95!

Face of Battle

Face of Battle

by J Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.43!

The First World War

The First World War

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.24!

Who's Who in Nazi Germany

Who's Who in Nazi Germany

by Robert S Wistrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.19!

The Price of Admiralty

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.47!

Napoleonic Wars: An Illustrated History, 1792-1815

by Michael Glover

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.63!