» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272

by Christopher Tyerman

About this title: Stackpole is pleased to introduce the final two installments in the Who's Who in British History series. Chronologically arranged and extensively indexed, these eight volumes are an indispensable guide to the people of 2,000 years of British history, from kings and archbishops to artists, warriors, and revolutionaries. Each volume paints a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History)

by Christopher Tyerman

price: $5.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 424 pgs in vg condition, except for some w/yellow highlighting; cover vg w/crease in spine. Cover illustration of Robert Fitzwalter, William I, Henry III and Matthew Paris. Recommended for all history lovers, students and historical novelists. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shepheard Walwyn, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name in front, else an excellent copy. 8-1/2" x 5-1/4" No dustjacket 424 pages. Binding is Softcover. Indexed and illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History Series) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History Series)

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Near Fine. 8 vo. 424 pages; ownr's name/stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History)

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: b/w Illus. Near Fine. 8 Vo; 1.5 Pound. 424 pages; book contains over 160 short biographies of men and women who played a prominent part in their time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History Series, #2) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History Series, #2)

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. 8 vo. 424 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History Series, #2) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History Series, #2)

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good. 8 vo. 424 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History new book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History

price: $10.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: New. Brand New-may have slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History)

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780856830914 ISBN: 0856830917

Description: Very good. 1996 Shepheard-Walwyn hardcover, same ISBN. Dustjacket has several scratches in back; text edges have light scuffs; else clean and solid, w. still tight hinges and crisp, umarked pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shepeard-Walwyn, London, England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: 0856831328. Fine; First; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272. [Subtitle]: (Who's Who in British History) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272. [Subtitle]: (Who's Who in British History)

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 424pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England (1066-1272). Being the Second Volume in the Who's Who in British History Series used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England (1066-1272). Being the Second Volume in the Who's Who in British History Series

by Tyerman, Christopher:

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: (London), Shepheard-Walwyn, (1996). Wrappers, map, illust., pp. xxiii, 424. Name on half-title else fine. ISBN 0-85683-132-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 new book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $29.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811716376 ISBN: 0811716376

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Who's Who in British History. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England

by Christopher Tyerman

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-walwyn Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856830914 ISBN: 0856830917

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shepheard-walwyn, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: b/w Illustration. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0856831328 Used In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 424pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Fine. Octavo; 424pp indexed & illus; Softcover 1st printing BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, no defects, clean tight pristine & as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Early Medieval England 1066-1272 used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England 1066-1272

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Very Good+ 0856831328. Light wear to cover; internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Medieval Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Who's Who in British History; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History) new book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History)

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $11.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: New. 0856831328 Covers the period 1066-1272 with more than 160 individual entries. Useful for reference work with an up-to-date bibliography for further research. 424p, 25 photos (Shepheard-Walwyn 1996). 9780856831324. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Early Medieval England used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England

by Tyerman, Chistopher

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn, LONDON Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Good. History-England Books cover has some creases and slight wear. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Early Medieval England 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History)

by Christopher Tyerman

price: $14.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811716376 ISBN: 0811716376

Description: Acceptable. Wear on corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England, 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History)

by Tyerman Christopher

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780856830914 ISBN: 0856830917

Description: As New. 0856830917. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England (1066-1272)

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: (London): Shepheard-Walwyn, (1996). Numerous b/w illustrations, maps and genealogical tables. 424 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Red illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Spine moderately creased. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History) used book

Who's Who in Early Medieval England: 1066-1272 (Who's Who in British History)

by Tyerman, Christopher

price: $18.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shepheard-Walwyn Ltd ISBN-13: 9780856831324 ISBN: 0856831328

Description: Good. 0856831328 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.