» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who's in Rabbit's House?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Verna Aardema

About this title: The story of Rabbit and her mysterious house guest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Who's in Rabbit's House? (Picture Puffins) used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Picture Puffins)

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 10/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140547245 ISBN: 014054724X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Picture Puffins) used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Picture Puffins)

by Verna Aardema~Diane Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140547245 ISBN: 014054724X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. First few pages sliced, but readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Picture Puffins) used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Picture Puffins)

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140547245 ISBN: 014054724X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Pied Piper Bks. )

by Dillon, Leo (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803795518 ISBN: 0803795513

Description: Good. Good Dustjacket. Small closed tears to some pages near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's in Rabbit's House? used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Aardema, Verna (Retold by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140547245 ISBN: 014054724X

Description: Dillon, Leo. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Masai Tale. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's in Rabbit's House? used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Aardema, Verna (Retold by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140547245 ISBN: 014054724X

Description: Dillon, Leo. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Masai Tale. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? : a Masai Tale

by Aardema, Verna; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780803795518 ISBN: 0803795513

Description: Good in Good jacket. Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? : a Masai Tale

by Aardema, Verna; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780803795518 ISBN: 0803795513

Description: Good in Good jacket. Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Aardema, Verna

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dial Book, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803795495 ISBN: 0803795491

Description: Dillon, Leo & Diane. Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Verna Aardema

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803795495 ISBN: 0803795491

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Verna Aardema

price: $2.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803795495 ISBN: 0803795491

Description: Acceptable. Pages are loose from cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Aardema, Verna (Illus. Leo And Diane Dillon)

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780803795495 ISBN: 0803795491

Description: Near Fine. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" Fine in and out except a small white blank label (white background) covers name on first page. a very short front cover corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Verna Aardema

price: $3.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803795495 ISBN: 0803795491

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Pied Piper Bks. )

by Dillon, Leo (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803795518 ISBN: 0803795513

Description: Dillon, Diane (illustrator) Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very light wear except for one inch along top rear edge which is worn through, some soil & silverfish tracks. No external lib. marks. Innards are clean & tight w/ usual lib. marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Picture Puffins) new book

Who's in Rabbit's House? (Picture Puffins)

by Verna Aardema

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140547245 ISBN: 014054724X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whos in Rabbits House

by Ardema

price: $6.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803795518 ISBN: 0803795513

Description: Dillon. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's in Rabbit's House? new book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Aardema, Verna (Retold by)

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140547245 ISBN: 014054724X

Description: Dillon, Leo. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Masai Tale. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Whos in Rabbits House

by Aardema

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803795518 ISBN: 0803795513

Description: Dillon. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Verna Aardema

price: $7.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803795501 ISBN: 0803795505

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? a Masai Tale

by Aardema, Verna;

price: $8.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780803795501 ISBN: 0803795505

Description: Dillon, Leo & Diane (Pictures by) Good. No dust jacket. Tight, clean inside; cover is square with old small stains and general uneven discoloration (fading). Sewn binding. Red cloth over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. From intro: "In their illustrations Leo and Diane Dillon have created a fantastic and magical world in which they skillfully blend el; ements of African art with eastern and western theatrical traditions. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's in Rabbit's House? used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Verna Aardema

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780808574880 ISBN: 0808574884

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House

by Aardema, Verna

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white by Leo and Diane Dillon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's in Rabbit's House used book

Who's in Rabbit's House

by Verna Aardema

price: $11.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning Prebound Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780812431292 ISBN: 0812431294

Description: Like New. BEAUTIFUL DECORATIVE CLOTH BOUND HB IN NEAR PERFECT CONDITION. STAMP FRONT END PAGE "ACADEMY FOR GIFTED STUDENTS" KEEPS THIS COPY FROM BEING BRAND NEW. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House?

by Aardema, Verna; Leo And Diane Dillon

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition: -: Good. No Jacket: -: -: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who's in Rabbit's House? : a Masai Tale

by Aardema, Verna; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane

price: $19.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780803795518 ISBN: 0803795513

Description: Good. Juvenile. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good condition pictorial hardcover. Library markings/pocket, moderate wear, light soiling. Beautifully illustrated in rich colors. Masai folklore. Dial Books for Young Readers, 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"This is a fun story, illustrated as a play where people wear animal masks. The rabbit wants to go back in his house, but a scary creature has inhabited it and says that it eats trees and tramples on elephants. Creature after creature comes by to help, but it is the frog who saves the day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Leigh, Adkins, TX

"A funny story where none of the animals can figure who the heck has taken over Rabbit's house. Great fun to act out, doing the voices of the various animals as they try to help their friend Rabbit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Abigail, Port Chester, NY

"When an unknown monster calling itself "The Long One" takes over her home, Rabbit isn't sure how to get rid of him. A series of animals offer their solutions, all of which turn out to be as destructive as they are helpful, until finally Rabbit turns to Frog, whose help she refused at the beginning.

Originally published as The Long One in Aardema's 1969 collection, Tales for the Third Ear, this Masai folktale is illustrated by the marvelous Leo and Diane Dillon, who worked with Aardema on the Caldecott Medal-winning Why Mosquitos Buzz in People's Ears. The Dillons' artwork make the Masai context clear, as they present the story as a play, performed by people wearing animal masks. I understand that this format is quite appealing to young readers, although I found it somewhat distracting. I found myself wondering why the illustrators would choose to use masks that are not part of the Masai tradition, in order to retell a traditional Masai story. However that may be, the artwork was still gorgeous (as always), and the story engaging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Kathyred, The United States

"It was ok, but I didn't much like the ending once the scary animal who took over rabbit's house turned out to be a caterpillar."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Who's in Rabbit's House? by Verna Aardema

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.