Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dial, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780803795495ISBN:0803795491
Description: Near Fine. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" Fine in and out except a small white blank label (white background) covers name on first page. a very short front cover corner crease. read more
Edition: First Printing Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780803795518ISBN:0803795513
Description: Dillon, Diane (illustrator) Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very light wear except for one inch along top rear edge which is worn through, some soil & silverfish tracks. No external lib. marks. Innards are clean & tight w/ usual lib. marks. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780803795518ISBN:0803795513
Description: Dillon. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780803795518ISBN:0803795513
Description: Dillon. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st printing;
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780803795501ISBN:0803795505
Description: Dillon, Leo & Diane (Pictures by) Good. No dust jacket. Tight, clean inside; cover is square with old small stains and general uneven discoloration (fading). Sewn binding. Red cloth over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. From intro: "In their illustrations Leo and Diane Dillon have created a fantastic and magical world in which they skillfully blend el; ements of African art with eastern and western theatrical traditions. " read more
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Topeka Bindery
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780808574880ISBN:0808574884
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fine copy in very good (light shelf wear) jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white by Leo and Diane Dillon. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perfection Learning Prebound
Date Published: 1982-09
ISBN-13:9780812431292ISBN:0812431294
Description: Like New. BEAUTIFUL DECORATIVE CLOTH BOUND HB IN NEAR PERFECT CONDITION. STAMP FRONT END PAGE "ACADEMY FOR GIFTED STUDENTS" KEEPS THIS COPY FROM BEING BRAND NEW. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more
"This is a fun story, illustrated as a play where people wear animal masks. The rabbit wants to go back in his house, but a scary creature has inhabited it and says that it eats trees and tramples on elephants. Creature after creature comes by to help, but it is the frog who saves the day."
"A funny story where none of the animals can figure who the heck has taken over Rabbit's house. Great fun to act out, doing the voices of the various animals as they try to help their friend Rabbit."
"When an unknown monster calling itself "The Long One" takes over her home, Rabbit isn't sure how to get rid of him. A series of animals offer their solutions, all of which turn out to be as destructive as they are helpful, until finally Rabbit turns to Frog, whose help she refused at the beginning.
Originally published as The Long One in Aardema's 1969 collection, Tales for the Third Ear, this Masai folktale is illustrated by the marvelous Leo and Diane Dillon, who worked with Aardema on the Caldecott Medal-winning Why Mosquitos Buzz in People's Ears. The Dillons' artwork make the Masai context clear, as they present the story as a play, performed by people wearing animal masks. I understand that this format is quite appealing to young readers, although I found it somewhat distracting. I found myself wondering why the illustrators would choose to use masks that are not part of the Masai tradition, in order to retell a traditional Masai story. However that may be, the artwork was still gorgeous (as always), and the story engaging."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.