» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall, Danah Zohar

About this title: Quantum physics, chaos theory, relativity, complexity, fuzzy logic? If you've ever puzzled over the strange concepts of modern science, here are answers. A readable, entertaining voyage into a world beyond the realm of common sense, illuminating such radical ideas as the many-worlds theory, time travel, black holes, and much more. Illustrated throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Who's Afraid of Schr? Dinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schr? Dinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall, Danah Zohar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall Danah Zohar

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall Danah Zohar

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian; Zohar, Danah

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Good. 0688161073 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schr? Dinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schr? Dinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall, Danah Zohar

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Good. 1998, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian; Zohar, Danah; Peat, F. David

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill/Morrow, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme scuffs and scratches. Sme wear at sp edges, reading crease. Ltly bumped and bent corners w. nearby creases. Sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned pages. Sme lt markings and uls. O/w cln and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian

price: $3.39

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Very good condition. Book, 432 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian, and Zohar, Danah, and Peat, F David

price: $3.96

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688118655 ISBN: 0688118658

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent shape. Almost like new. A FEW pages (less than 10) have minimal markings, including last page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall; Danah Zohar; F. David Peat

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780688118655 ISBN: 0688118658

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall, Danah Zohar

price: $3.99

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Good. Standard shipping from Alaska takes 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Expedited, which takes 5-7 days. Used book that remains in good condition but may have moderate wear. No internal markings with the possible exception of a neat inscription or signature. A completely readable copy in attractive shape. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian; Zohar, Danah

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Very Good. 0688161073 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. Has some light shelf wear from storage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall, Danah Zohar

price: $6.23

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780688118655 ISBN: 0688118658

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian; Zohar, Danah

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688118655 ISBN: 0688118658

Description: Fine. 0688118658 1st edition, 1st printing William Morrow Co hardcover w/ DJ, 1997. Book is VG, clean, tight, unmarked. DJ is VG, w/ remnants of price-sticker on spine. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking new book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian; Zohar, Danah

price: $15.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: New. 0688161073 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking new book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian, and Zohar, Danah

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian, and Zohar, Danah, and Peat, F David

price: $15.45

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688118655 ISBN: 0688118658

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great near-mint condition book. A little dust soiling to outer page edges, otherwise spotless. Corners sharp. No evident rub wear. Dust jacket has some wrinkles but no chips, tears, or stains. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? : All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, I. N.; Peat, F. David; Zohar, Danah; Marshall, Ian

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688118655 ISBN: 0688118658

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Index-402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat? used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat?

by Ian Marshall & Danah Zohar

price: $58.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780688118655 ISBN: 0688118658

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st Edition. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 402pp. intact/fresh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall, Danah Zohar

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall, Danah Zohar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian, and Zohar, Danah

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hohertz Technologies, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up with the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian, and Zohar, Danah

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Some underlining, but not overwhelming, book in good shape read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Cohen, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrodinger's Cat: All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian, Zohar, Danah

price: $3.33

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Ian Marshall; Danah Zohar

price: $3.40

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition--cover shiny with slight wear, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking used book

Who's Afraid of Schrödinger's Cat? an a-to-Z Guide to All the New Science Ideas You Need to Keep Up With the New Thinking

by Marshall, Ian; Zohar, Danah

price: $5.99

Ships from RI, USA

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688161071 ISBN: 0688161073

Description: Fine. 0688161073 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.