» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: From the editors of "The Whole Chile Pepper" magazine, this is a book on chile peppers, its history and lore. It explains how to grow them, it gives 150 recipes from Latin America, the Caribbean, Africa and Asia and it includes a guide to chile varieties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. 0316182230 Shelfwear, text clean, gently read. FREE! USPS Tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mungus Media, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by DeWitt, Dave, and Gerlach, Nancy

price: $3.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Riley, Cyd. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by DeWitt, Dave, and Gerlach, Nancy

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Riley, Cyd. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $5.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book With Over 180 Hot and Spicy Recipes used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book With Over 180 Hot and Spicy Recipes

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner biumps, edgewear to the covers, some stains to the bottom edge of the book, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt & Nancy Gerlach

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 7.5" x 9.25" "Spicy-food authorities Dave DeWitt and Nancy Gerlach document the chile pepper's history and lore and provide over 180 recipes, ranging from mild to throat-scorching..." 373 pages. Illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Light water stain to outer page edges keeps copy from rating a higher condition. Very lite wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book By Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book By Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

by Dave Dewitt; Nancy Gerlach

price: $9.44

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1990-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. Recipe taped inside, some wear. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book With Over 180 Hot and Spicy Recipes used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book With Over 180 Hot and Spicy Recipes

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. This 7.5 x 9.5 softcover has 373 pages. This book documents the chile pepper's history and lore and provides over 180 recepies, ranging from mild to thraot-scorching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $11.59

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Very good. 1990 Little, Brown and Company Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Shisp Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Whole Chile Pepper Book new book

Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt (Au); Nancy Gerlach (Au); Cyd Riley (Il)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 373. Chile peppers have been tingling human taste buds for more than 10, 000 years. First eaten in pre-Columbian Central & S. Amer., the pungent pods have spread to every corner of the world. This book documents the Chile pepperís history & lore & provides over 180 recipes. Beginning in the W. Hemisphere, the authors re-create vanished Aztec & Mayan cuisines, explore Caribbean & Latin Amer. dishes, & travel to the Amer. SW for Tamale Pie, Chiles Rellenos Casserole, & ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book new book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $43.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: New. 0316182230 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book new book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $46.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: New. 0316182230 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $3.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $3.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt, Nancy Gerlach

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $3.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 9/19/1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. 0316182230 SOFTCOVER GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $5.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. 0316182230 This cookbook has been previously owned, but still remains in great condition! The pages show no real wear--there may be a small pen mark here and there. Name of previous owner written on the first page. Front cover has a crease to the right upper corner. If you love spicy food this cookbook is for you! Amazing recipes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Rose, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt; Nancy Gerlach

price: $6.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1990-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. Used copy with front cover slightly folded, bottom edge minor stain, first page with some writings, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book With Over 180 Hot and Spicy Recipes used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book With Over 180 Hot and Spicy Recipes

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. Larger 8vo. Pp 374. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by DeWitt, Dave, and Gerlach, Nancy

price: $19.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Riley, Cyd. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dewitt, Dave; Gerlach, Nancy

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Fine; Collectible. New, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt; Nancy Gerlach

price: $33.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1990-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt; Nancy Gerlach

price: $33.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1990-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

price: $34.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Whole Chile Pepper Book used book

The Whole Chile Pepper Book

by Dave Dewitt

price: $50.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316182232 ISBN: 0316182230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.