New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Will Tell the People: The Betrayal of American Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Who Will Tell the People: The Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

About this title: This expose of Washington politics reveals how influence and power drive that town, and how decision-making that is supposed to benefit the citizenry too often benefits corporations. Greider offers compelling examples of democracy thwarted by special interests and offers ways to make democracy work again.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Who Will Tell the People: the Betrayal of American Democracy

by Greider, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People: The Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People: The Betrayal of American Democracy

by Greider, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: 0671867407

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: 0671867407

Description: Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED, WATER DAMAGE, PUBLISHED 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People? the Breakdown of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People: the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: 0671867407

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People? the Breakdown of American Democracy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People? the Breakdown of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy

by Greider, William

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: 0671867407

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0671867407 book is in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People: the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People? the Breakdown of American Democracy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People: The Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People: The Betrayal of American Democracy

by Greider, William

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: 0671867407

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly Joss, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: 0671867407

Description: Very Good. Page edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy

by Greider, William

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1-Jun-93 ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: 0671867407

Description: Good. No spine creases, shelf wear & crease on cover. Aging pages with highlighting in text. From Publishers Weekly This provocative manifesto, an eight-week PW bestseller in cloth, charges that America's political parties, unions and media organizations have abandoned the citizenry, leaving powerful moneyed elites in control of politics and gov. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People? the Breakdown of American Democracy

by Greider William

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: 0671867407

Description: 1993. Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People? the Breakdown of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People: the Betrayal of American Democracy

by Greider, William

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Fine. 067168891X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People: the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Good. This book has some highlighting. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People? the Breakdown of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People: the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People? the Breakdown of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Good. Used Book A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. We are a new business dedicated to selection and service. Please immediately if you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Who Will Tell the People: the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671688912 ISBN: 067168891X

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book with usually library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy used book

Who Will Tell the People? : the Betrayal of American Democracy

by William Greider

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671867409 ISBN: <