» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Set You Flowin'?: The African-American Migration Narrative

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Who Set You Flowin'?: The African-American Migration Narrative

by Professor Farah Jasmine Griffin

About this title: Twentieth-century America has witnessed the most widespread and sustained movement of African-Americans from the South to urban centres in the North. Who Set You Flowin'? examines the impact of this dislocation and urbanization, identifying the resulting Migration Narratives as a major genre in African-American cultural production. Griffin takes an interdisciplinary approach with readings of several literary texts, migrant correspondence, painting, photography, rap music, blues, and rhythm and blues. From these various sources Griffin isolates the tropes of Ancestor, Stranger, and Safe Space, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195088960 ISBN: 0195088964

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $2.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Set You Flowin'?: The African-American Migration Narrative used book

Who Set You Flowin'?: The African-American Migration Narrative

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine, Professor

price: $3.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195088960 ISBN: 0195088964

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Race and American Culture (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Set You Flowin'? the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

Who Set You Flowin'? the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $5.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088960 ISBN: 0195088964

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $5.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/26/1996 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Fine. 0195088972 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $12.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/26/1996 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Very Good. 0195088972 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (small tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $46.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) new book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $60.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: New. 0195088972 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Set You Flowin'? the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

Who Set You Flowin'? the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088960 ISBN: 0195088964

Description: Good. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover wrapped in plastic. Some shelf wear. Price sticker on Cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $4.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195088960 ISBN: 0195088964

Description: Very Good. 1995. illustrated edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Who Set You Flowin? : the African-American Migration Narrative used book

Who Set You Flowin? : the African-American Migration Narrative

by Griffin, Farah Jasmi

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780195088960 ISBN: 0195088964

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Who Set You Flowin'? : the African-American Migration Narrative used book

Who Set You Flowin'? : the African-American Migration Narrative

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088960 ISBN: 0195088964

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195088964 Clean and Solid Copy Bookplate inside front cover. A couple of lines underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Who Set You Flowin? : the African-American Migration Narrative used book

Who Set You Flowin? : the African-American Migration Narrative

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Like New. New Ed. 1996. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $14.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Who Set You Flowin'? : the African-American Migration Narrative new book

Who Set You Flowin'? : the African-American Migration Narrative

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: New. Return. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $28.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture) new book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative (Race and American Culture)

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $30.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

"Who Set You Flowin? ": African-American Migration Narrative Rac new book

"Who Set You Flowin? ": African-American Migration Narrative Rac

by Griffin

price: $32.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195088972. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who Set You Flowin*? ": the African-American Migration Narrative new book

Who Set You Flowin*? ": the African-American Migration Narrative

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine Griffin, Farah Jasmine,

price: $33.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative new book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $34.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who Set You Flowin*? ": the African-American Migration Narrative new book

Who Set You Flowin*? ": the African-American Migration Narrative

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine Griffin, Farah Jasmine,

price: $37.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative used book

"Who Set You Flowin'? ": the African-American Migration Narrative

by Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $38.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who Set You Flowin'? the African-American Migration Narrative, Farah Jasmine Griffin new book

Who Set You Flowin'? the African-American Migration Narrative, Farah Jasmine Griffin

price: $38.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Who Set You Flowin? : African-American Migration Narrative (Race & American Culture) used book

Who Set You Flowin? : African-American Migration Narrative (Race & American Culture)

by Griffin, Farah Jasmine

price: $39.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 23/01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088977 ISBN: 0195088972

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.