» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Owns America?: Social Conflict Over Property Rights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who Owns America?: Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey J Jacobs (Editor)

About this title: The question of land ownership in America is central to a fundamental conflict that can pit private property rights advocates against government policymakers and environmentalists. This text explores different perspectives on the question of property rights in the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey J (Editor)

price: $8.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $7.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $33.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1998-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Editor-Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $77.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $7.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1998-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD Book with nice cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $7.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1998-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Fair. Acceptable Book, decent usuable copy with some notable flaws: underlining. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey J (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some underlining and margin notes in first half of book. Wrinkling on top of front cover. Clean and well kept. All books personally graded by seller. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? new book

Who Owns America?

price: $14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: BRAND NEW. 0299159949. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey M.

price: $22.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Good. 0299159949 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey M.

price: $22.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Good. 0299159949 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $27.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1998-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $29.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1998-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Very Good. 0299159949. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $35.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey M.

price: $38.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: New. 0299159949 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey M.

price: $38.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: New. 0299159949 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? new book

Who Owns America?

price: $38.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: BRAND NEW. 0299159906. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $54.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $60.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780299159948 ISBN: 0299159949

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey M.

price: $68.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: Good. 0299159906 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights used book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey M.

price: $68.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: Good. 0299159906 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Harvey M. Jacobs

price: $72.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey M.

price: $84.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: New. 0299159906 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights new book

Who Owns America? : Social Conflict Over Property Rights

by Jacobs, Harvey M.

price: $84.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299159900 ISBN: 0299159906

Description: New. 0299159906 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.