» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Needs God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who Needs God

by Harold S Kushner (Read by)

About this title: The author, a Rabbi, contends that religious commitment can be accessible and attractive to everyone, regardless of how they live or what their religious convictions are. He does not attempt to "prove" God's existence, nor does he make a case for any particular religious group, instead he writes simply and gracefully about the need to make sense ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Kusher, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671680268 ISBN: 0671680269

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Kusher, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671680268 ISBN: 0671680269

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743234771 ISBN: 0743234774

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God? used book

Who Needs God?

by Kushner, Harold S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743411905 ISBN: 0743411900

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Kusher, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671680268 ISBN: 0671680269

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, And Kusher, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671680268 ISBN: 0671680269

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, and Kusher, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671680268 ISBN: 0671680269

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Very good copy. Pages are clean and crisp with no markings. DJ has no tears and shows only minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Harter, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, and Kusher, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1989 Summit soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with a few bent page corners, spine is not creased, some light edgewear, mild cover scuffing. 208 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Needs God

by Harold S. Ku

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671680268 ISBN: 0671680269

Description: Very good. Almost Like New, former owner's name on inside cover. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, and Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2296ks6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Harold Kushner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold S, and Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: d nissen, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God? used book

Who Needs God?

by Kushner, Harold; Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Fine. Back cover rippled-light readers crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Kushner, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Harold Kushner

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages, no spine creases, faint hinge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Harold Kushner

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Good. First printing. unmarked pages, no spine creases, light hinge crease and light age tanning on inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Needs God used book

Who Needs God

by Harold J. Kushner

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671680275 ISBN: 0671680277

Description: Very good. Great book! Clean pages, no marks, light aging. Shiny cover, one faint spine crease. From Publishers Weekly Using an approach that is ""pragmatic and ecumenical rather than didactic, "" rabbi and spiritual counselor Kushner asserts that all people need God. ""This is an inspirational book for all, no matter whether religious or skeptic, "" wro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Needs God?

by Kusher, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671680268 ISBN: 0671680269

Description: Very Good/in Clipped DJ/Clean Readable Text/gift Note. 0671680269 t. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Charlie, Brooklyn, NY

"The title is ironical (a la C.S. Lewis' Mere Christianity). The unspoken answer to the question is: "You do!" This is especially easy to miss, being a pro-religion book on my religion shelf, which is populated mostly by books critical of religion.

This was assigned reading at my Catholic high school, and competently performed its intended purpose: indoctrination into monotheism. It probably staved off my inevitable atheism for 6, maybe 12 months. This is the only reason it gets a second star, being that I disagree with its premises so strenuously; it must have been fairly thought provoking.

In his defense, Kushner was not heavy-handed, and structured his arguments as an impartial analysis, coming down firmly on the side of belief. If I were feeling less charitable, I might characterize that tactic as delusory or even insidious, but given that many atheism books do the same thing, I can hardly complain. Let's face it: it is a fraught, contentious subject matter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Jason, Mountain View, CA

"Love Kushner. Great storyteller. Beautiful spirit. Relatable examples and compassionate messages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Brian, New York, NY

"the 1st half of book (really the first three chapters) are great. the rest of the book is redundant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.