» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who moved my cheese? : an amazing way to deal with change in your work and in your life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who moved my cheese? : an amazing way to deal with change in your work and in your life

by Spencer Johnson

About this title: Who Moved My Cheese? is an amusing and enlightening story of four characters who live in a maze and look for cheese to nourish them and make them happy. Cheese is a metaphor for what you want to have in life - whether it is a good job, a loving relationship, money or a possession, health or spirital peace of mind. And the maze is where you look ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Spencer Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the box. 1 audio cassette. Box damaged, does not affect audio cassette or plastic case. -, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Spencer Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: Good. 067104334X CASE HAS MINOR WEAR, NO CRACKS, PLAYS GOOD, EXLIBRARY. (STOCK#: NOENN-ZW6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: Fine. 067104334X NEW AUDIOBOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life new audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: New. 067104334X NEW AUDIOBOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese?

by Spencer Johnson

price: $2.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vermilion ISBN-13: 9780091816971 ISBN: 0091816971

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese? an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Spencer Johnson; Foreword-Kenneth Blanchard

price: $3.18

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with light shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Who Moved My Cheese? an-Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Spencer Johnson

price: $3.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1999

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese? an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Spencer Johnson; Foreword-Kenneth Blanchard

price: $3.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1999

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Spencer Johnson; Reader-Spencer Johnson

price: $4.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: Very Good. Audio Cassette. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in...

by Johnson Spencer

price: $4.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: As New. Audio cassette. Run time one hour. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in...

by Johnson Spencer

price: $5.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used book

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $5.45

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 2/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780091883768 ISBN: 0091883768

Description: Very Good. 0091883768 In a Very Good jacket. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used book

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $5.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 2/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780091883768 ISBN: 0091883768

Description: Good. 0091883768 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used book

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 2/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780091883768 ISBN: 0091883768

Description: Fair. 0091883768 Dampstained. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Spencer Johnson

price: $7.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS Date Published: 2002

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: Fine. 067104334X Still in Original Shrinkwrap, never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese?

by M.D. Spencer Johnson

price: $8.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese

by M.D. Spencer Johnson

price: $9.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life new audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

price: $9.32

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life used audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

price: $9.32

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Moved My Cheese: An Amazing Way to Deal with Change in Your Work and in Your Life new audio book

Who Moved My Cheese: An Amazing Way to Deal with Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer, M.D. (Introduction by), and Roberts, Tony (Read by), and Blanchard, Ken (Preface by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $10.26

you save: $3.74 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671043346 ISBN: 067104334X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091816971 ISBN: 0091816971

Description: Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing and pressure marks to front, interior in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Moved My Cheese? : an Amazing Way to Deal With Change in Your Work and in Your Life

by Johnson, Spencer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vermilion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091816971 ISBN: 0091816971

Description: Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine, light pressure marks to front, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Andrea, Norman, OK

"Everyone at work was given a copy of this book. It took about half an hour to read, and I definitely understand why our company saw fit to give everyone a copy of this book in hopes that they would read it.

It's all a metaphor for change and dealing with change, and the points it makes are good ones and true to boot. It just wasn't written terribly well. The intro and outro sounded like a jr. high school student wrote them. I guess the whole thing did, really, but because the story is such a simple one about mice and Littlepeople and cheese finding, it didn't bother me.
Yes. Mice and Littlepeople.

The writing was a bit condescending, now that I think about it, and the "plot".. well I've seen pornos with a better plot. I'm speaking of the excuse they make to tell the cheese story in the first place.
But the message has been received: Things will be changing at my job, so I had better get used to the idea and learn to like it. Not that I really need to worry about that anyway, I like to think I'm pretty flexible and not anti-change or anything. And I get that this was written for the masses, and the masses may not feel condescended to at all.

But would I suggest you this book? Maybe if you're at the dentist's office and they happen to have a copy and you accidentally showed up 30 minutes early to your appointment. Then yeah, go ahead and read it.

Unless they have a copy of Highlights.

But you know what? HEY FREE BOOK! Really, you can't beat that with a stick."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Tony, Sedgwick, KS

"It requires a unique sort of demonic skill to take the utterly obvious, lather it with sentimentality, turn it into an animal story, give it a big font and wide margins so that what really ought to be a pamphlet handed out for free on subways becomes instead a "book," and then expect businesspeople to buy it.

Which they did. God help us all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By ba, Evanston, IL

"My 9 month old son has books with smaller type and which make more sense. The author is worse than Hitler."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 6, 2008
By Yulia, New York, NY

"Note: NOT to be confused with Who Moved My Cheese? For Kids.

Phew, thanks for the warning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Who moved my cheese? : an amazing way to deal with change in your work and in your life by Spencer Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
1.5 out of 5 1.5 out of 5
2 of 15 (13%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.