Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear to wraps, including creasing and soiling. Stress to spine. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. no spine book in two pieces but is all here. 599 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. G/F Bookplate Loose spine Torn wrappers @philabooks: booksellers. 599 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Ex-library. Missing cover jacket. With minor cover wear. Otherwise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =)Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, N. Y.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Cover Art. Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The front end page and the inside board has been taped in clear tape...Light yellowing pages...Heavy book...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1960
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover in unmarked condition. Binding tight. Dust Jacket heavily worn. with tears. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpers, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 599pp. Cloth covers are soiled, two whitish spots on back cover. Top/bottom of spine is bumped. Dj is soiled, some tears on edges. The warfare of celebrity w/aristocracy in America-from the "First Families" to the "Four Hundred" to "Publi-ciety". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. P/O nameplate is on FFEP. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Cover is VG. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 599 pgs plus several pgs of (Registered and Proved) Coats of Arms in back and list of The "Four Hundred" in front, all in vg condition; black cover w/red lettering has some age spotting and wear on edges. First Edition and L-K stated. Illustrated read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good Minus/Good Minus. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Good-. First Edition. hb--399p. --one closed tear and rubbing--scotch tape residue along edges. read more
Edition: BOMC
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY
Date Published: c. 1960
Description: Very Good-in Poor dust jacket; Minor wear & soil on the sound binding. Name on front endpaper. Contents clean & unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. VG-/ Poor. Index. Plus 6p list of coats of arms & 4 p list of the "Four Hundred. " 48p b/w photos. Partial-page chapter-head drawings. Black cloth, red lettering. HISTORY. Complete history of American "Society" and American "Celebrity, " and America's "Good Families. " The generation-by-ge ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York
Date Published: (1960)
Description: Book club edition. Near fine, slightly cocked with some bumping to the extremities in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some tiny tears, bumping and rubbing to the extremities. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Signed by Author The frothy account of "high society" in America from The Four Hundred of New York in the 1890s to the world of the Social Register in the years after World War II and the skirmishes between old and new money, the values of aristocracy vs. celebrity. With many black and white photos of grandes dames and publicity hounds. Signed by the author on ffep; a clean but not pristine copy (coded A-L--first printing? ) in a loose dust jacket (price intact) with ... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: 606 pages, b/w photos, list of "Four Hundred", coats of arms list (registered and proved), index, 8vo, black cloth. Very good; dust jacket very good, flap clipped, shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Later printing. Association copy: Signed and inscribed by one of the "four hundred" referred to and listed at the front of this book. Very light shelf-wear. Small stain on the top edge. The DJ is edgeworn, with several short tears. Rubbed on the back face. Sticker price on the front flap. In Brodart DJ protector. read more
Description: Good. B000GK48FC Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. WHO KILLED SOCIETY? (Hardcover) by Cleveland Amory (Author) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1960
Date Published: 1960
Description: Cloth. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 599pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear/author's inscription. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.