» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Who killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by James Leasor

About this title: In July 1943 self-made millionaire and benefactor Sir Harry Oakes was brutally murdered at his home in Nassau. Who had wished him dead and taken such trouble to destroy the evidence? The author has also written "The Red Fort" and "Boarding Party".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes

by James Leasor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes

by James Leasor

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: Good. First edition, slight dust jacket wear, crayon price on inside front cover In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes

by James Leasor

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: vg/vg. Fo address stamp on fep, light wear to boards, bumped corners, small chips at corners of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by James Leasor

price: $9.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749301507 ISBN: 0749301503

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes

by Leasor, James

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: As New/Very Good. 0395346398 249pp including bibliography Photographs The sensational mystery surrounding the mystery of Sir Harry Oakes's murder in the Bahamas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $11.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780434410293 ISBN: 0434410292

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1983 hardcover with jacket/slight wear on the jacket & minor tanning along the page edges/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover. 248p., [8]p. of plates: ill., 1plan, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans. Bibliography: p248-249. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by James Leasor

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780722154915 ISBN: 0722154917

Description: Good. Slight creasing to cover, edges rubbed, pages slightly tanned, foxing to text block " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mandarin, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749301507 ISBN: 0749301503

Description: Paperback, 310pp, spine creased, text clean and sound, Good condition. ISBN: 0749301503. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by James Leasor

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780749301507 ISBN: 0749301503

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1983 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: 15.00. 248 pages, Photos, Clean, VG Cond. in Chipped DJ, DJ NOT clipped, If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK, Nice clean copy, HARDBACK, H. Mifflin 1983 1st ed, 0395346398, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by James Leasor

price: $14.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780434410293 ISBN: 0434410292

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780434410293 ISBN: 0434410292

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0434410292. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $22.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London, England Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780434410293 ISBN: 0434410292

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 248 (+1) pp. Black remainder mark bottom page edges. Clipped pictorial dustjacket shows light edgewear, else an excellent copy. A fascinating Canadian murder mystery which includes several b&w photographic plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $23.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket slightly worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dust jacket spine faded, with minor wear at head and foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1983, 1st edition, as new, with an as new dust jacket, with a with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 249 pages. At the beginning of World War II, Sir Harry Oakes a self made Canadian billionaire living in the Bahamas, and his murder, that has a cast of characters from the famous to the infamous, all, in one way or another, involved in this murder. The Duke and Duchess of Windsor, Nancy Oakes de Marigny, Harold Christie, Meyer Lansky, Charles "Lucky" ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $69.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Fine condition, photos, 1983, hardcover, very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes

by James Leasor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: Acceptable. Mild wear to dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes

by James Leasor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes

by James Leasor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395346396 ISBN: 0395346398

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 23/05/1985 ISBN-13: 9780722154915 ISBN: 0722154917

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 23/05/1985 ISBN-13: 9780722154915 ISBN: 0722154917

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?

by Leasor, James

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 01/10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780749301507 ISBN: 0749301503

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Who dunnit?, Sep 9, 2007
By Triciab, Sangerville, ME

"This is the story of a very rich man who had ideals that were his and his alone. He tried to save a his beloved island from becoming a gambling empire. His son-in-law was accused but acquitted of his brutal murder. This is an interesting read that will leave the reader wondering "Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.