About this title: Set during the time of the Civil War, this is the story of Truth Hopkins, a Quaker who is sent to live with her aunt and uncle after her parents die. As Quakers, Truth and her family refuse to fight in the Civil War, but she soon discovers that her aunt and uncle's farm is a stop on the Underground Railroad.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780590223782ISBN:059022378X
Description: Good. Cover corners creased & edges rubbed; front cover creased lengthwise; spine corners chipped; bottom spine split from front & back covers. Outer edges lightly soiled. Pp. 7-14, 23-8 sm. closed tear at fore edge. Spine creased. Clean pages. See my website for cover image. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590223782ISBN:059022378X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590223782ISBN:059022378X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing 1995
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780590223782ISBN:059022378X
Description: No Illustrations. Veyr Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780590223782ISBN:059022378X
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780590223782ISBN:059022378X
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688110284ISBN:0688110282
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 9780688110284. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and top text edge. Cover shows light wear, tape remnants on front and rear cover, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows marginal edgewear, is price clipped and has call tag on base of spine. Full number line containing '1'.; Ex-Library; 0.84 x 8.58 x 5.77 Inches; 192 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688110284ISBN:0688110282
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780688110284. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows marginal edgewear. Third printing.; 0.84 x 8.58 x 5.77 Inches; 192 pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Morrow Jr Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688110284ISBN:0688110282
Description: Stephen Marchesi dj. fine, fine dj, navy cloth spine w/ charcoal bds. 186 pgs, ISBN: 0-688-11028-2. Historical fiction set during Civil War. Small name front endpaper. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
"I really enjoyed this book even as an adult. It gives a fictional account of a young woman during the time of the civil war who is a Quaker. When both her parents pass away she is sent to live with her aunt and uncle and 2 cousins in North Carolina. It talks about slavery, the civil war, Lincoln, and gives a good account of how people lived back then. I would recommend it for any classroom covering the civil war."
"I loved this book, because also like "Number th Stars" it takes you back. It lets you see how some families lived back then. It makes me feel fortunate to live the way I live. Great book!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.