New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aama in America: A Pilgrimage of the Heart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aama in America: A Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Broughton Coburn

About this title: Aama, an 84-year-old Himalayan woman, travels across the United States with her "adopted son" Coburn, and his wife Didi. For Aama, this pilgrimage is an opportunity to gain merit by undertaking a strenuous journey during the final stage of her life. For Coburn and Didi, travelling from coast-to-coast with Aama allows them to see their country from an entirely new perspective.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780385474184 ISBN: 0385474180

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America

by Broughton Coburn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: A Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 1995 Doubleday Anchor hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Pages are clean & bright with light reading wear, firm spine ends, light edgewear. Dust jacket has a little bit of edgewear & a couple tiny scuffs. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $2.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 299.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385474184 ISBN: 0385474180

Description: Very Good. 0385474180 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page-Spine creases, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Broughton Coburn

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Anchor Books, 1995. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor (UK) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385474184 ISBN: 0385474180

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor (UK) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385474184 ISBN: 0385474180

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: FIRST THUS Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor (Doubleday), New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474184 ISBN: 0385474180

Description: GOOD. Shelfwear, corner curl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight spine lean, a little rubbing to the jacket, some light edgewear to the jacket, and other ligtht shopwear. A nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $5.85

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Inc, 1996, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385474184 ISBN: 0385474180

Description: Fine. Soft Cover. Fine. no names, no marks, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $5.95

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has bumping on spine and mild shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage to the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 299 pp. Approx. 6.5 x 9.5in. 22 oz. In the early 1970s, Broughton Coburn lived and taught school in a subsistence farming village on the edge of Nepal's Himalaya Mountains. It was there that he met and developed a unique friendship with a septuagenarian native widow named Vishnu Maya Gurung, fondly known to her relatives and locals as Aama, "mother". When Coburn moved into the hayloft above her water-buffalo shed, Aama became his landlady, but she also ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: A Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $6.75

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Faith India Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788173032134 ISBN: 8173032130

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart new book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $7.98

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385474184 ISBN: 0385474180

Description: New. Softcover with 299 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. A chronicle of a twenty-five state, coast-to-coast adventure by an eighty-four-year-old woman.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $8.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: Fine. 0385474172 appears unread, no marks, same day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America

by Broughton Coburn

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Vintage Anchor Publishing, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday,, New York: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 300 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York: Date Published: (1995). ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: photographs. Very Fine in Fine DJ. Tall 8vo, hardbound, 302pp. ISBN: 0385474172 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Aama in America

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $10.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: New. 0385474172 brand new, ped same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America (14202)

by Coburn Broughton

price: $11.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: PUB MAY 1995 = 1st ED\1st PR Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS (DD) = NY

Description: illustrated. VG. sm4to VG 299pp BIOG read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aama in America: a Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385474177 ISBN: 0385474172

Description: ISBN 0-385-47417-2. Hardback. Second Printing. Very Good condition in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Small owner's book stamp on front free endpaper therwise a tight sound unmarked copy of the book. $22.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aama in America: A Pilgrimage of the Heart new book

Aama in America: A Pilgrimage of the Heart

by Coburn, Broughton

price: $12.71

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385474184 ISBN: 0385474180

Description: New. Trade paperba