About this title: In this story set in Vienna, a baker's son named Hans becomes an apprentice at the famed Spanish Court Riding School. There Hans works to achieve his lifelong dream of training and riding Lipizzan Stallions--which, through special training, move in the intricate patterns and movements of classical ballet. Illustrated with b&w drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Cover corners and spine rubbed and frayed Ex-library For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. Pictorial library binding. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago/New York/San Francisco
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illustrated By Wesley Dennis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to--11 1/4" Tall. Corner tips worn, call numbers on label on spine of price clipped dust jacket which is mylar covered and taped on, marked out bar code on front cover, pocket with discard stamp on it on front endpage, library name stamp on top and side outside page edges. 116 pages. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand Mcnally & Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1974
Description: Dennis, Wesley. Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Previous Owner Corner's bumped, stain on half-title page, cover has minute spotting to front bottom. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand Mcnally & Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1965
Description: Dennis, Wesley. Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text and illustrations near fine. Tape reinforced, top and bottom spine. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co. Chicago., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Wesley Dennis. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Orange buckram covered boards. pictorial front cover. ex-libary without a jacket. shelf NN-8. read more
Description: NO DJ, HARDBOUND, PICTORIAL COVER, PO GIFT INSCRIPTION FFEP, VG+ TO NR. FINE, CHICAGO, RAND MCNALLY, 1964, STATED FIRST PRINTING, 11.25 BY 9.25 IN., 116 PPS., YOUNG READER, HORSE BOOK, LIPPIZZAN STALLION, ILLUSTRATED BY WESLEY DENNIS, FIRST PRINTING, read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
Description: Wesley Dennis. Very Good. Has back cover crease and tiny tear-slight edgewear and rub-pages clean and tight (Lipizzaner stallions; Austria; airs above the ground; Lipizza; horse training; Spanish Court Riding School; Vienna; children's fiction; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. 1st edition 2nd printing General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Illustrated cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. Sixth printing. Color illustrated endpapers, and two double-page illustrated pages in text. Pen and ink illustrations by Dennis throughout. 116pp. read more
Binding: Pictorial Cover Hardback
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Dennis, Wesley. Fine+/Very Good. Oversized 116pp Illustrations Cover is lightly rubbed on edge, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has small chips and tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair. *7th printing. Solid ex-library hardcover with the usual stamps, pocket. The cover has light rubbing and some edgewear. The endpages have some creases and surface tears. All text, however, is clean, crisp, solid and unmarked. A good, sturdy hardcover reading copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, Chicago
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590052962ISBN:0590052969
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Clean. Tight binding. Excellent condition. 112 p. illus. (part col. ) Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Fifth Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small owner's inscription on front free endpaper and rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand-McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near fine in pictorial boards, no dust jacket; lite rubbing to board edges else a tight square unmarked copy in sound binding; stated first edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand Mcnally & Company
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Hard Cover-Good-Pictorial Cover no dust jacket if issued-Other than wear at bottom of spine and corner book is clean and tight-Black and white illustrations throughout. read more
Binding: Spiral-bound
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780528870507ISBN:0528870505
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"As a kid in the 1960s I looked forward to getting new horse books by Maruerite Henry for birthday or other special occasions. I was a horse fanatic. Someday I hope to go to a horse show to see these horses."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.