» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

White stallion of Lipizza

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

White stallion of Lipizza

by Marguerite Henry

About this title: In this story set in Vienna, a baker's son named Hans becomes an apprentice at the famed Spanish Court Riding School. There Hans works to achieve his lifelong dream of training and riding Lipizzan Stallions--which, through special training, move in the intricate patterns and movements of classical ballet. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

White Stallion of Lipizza 1st Edition

by Marguerite Henry

price: $7.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 1964 ed., 1966 printing. Previous owner name. some scuffing of cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $9.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Rand McNally & Co., Chicago. New York. San Francisco Date Published: 1965

Description: Wesley Dennis. Good- No Jacket. Ex-School Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 116pp. 3rd prtg. LoC#64-17445. Pictorial covs, quite rubbed; green lib bdg along edges, corners & sp. Sp ends extremely worn, chipped; lib stickers on sp. Lib pocket & log on frnt end paper; a few lib markings & stamps. Bdg slightly weak. The Spanish Court Riding School of Vienna. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Marguerite (Dennis, Wesley, Illustrator) Henry; Illustrator-Illustrated

price: $10.18

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. From a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Marguerite Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Cover corners and spine rubbed and frayed Ex-library For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. Pictorial library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago/New York/San Francisco Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated By Wesley Dennis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to--11 1/4" Tall. Corner tips worn, call numbers on label on spine of price clipped dust jacket which is mylar covered and taped on, marked out bar code on front cover, pocket with discard stamp on it on front endpage, library name stamp on top and side outside page edges. 116 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand Mcnally & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1974

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Previous Owner Corner's bumped, stain on half-title page, cover has minute spotting to front bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand Mcnally & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text and illustrations near fine. Tape reinforced, top and bottom spine. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry

price: $14.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Wesley Dennis. Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Coverboards & binding intact. Slight bumping to corners & shelf wear to edges. Inscription on front inside free-end paper, otherwise all pages clean & intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Marguerite Henry

price: $14.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Buckram Publisher: Rand McNally & Co. Chicago., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Wesley Dennis. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Orange buckram covered boards. pictorial front cover. ex-libary without a jacket. shelf NN-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza,

by Henry, Marguerite,

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NO DJ, HARDBOUND, PICTORIAL COVER, PO GIFT INSCRIPTION FFEP, VG+ TO NR. FINE, CHICAGO, RAND MCNALLY, 1964, STATED FIRST PRINTING, 11.25 BY 9.25 IN., 116 PPS., YOUNG READER, HORSE BOOK, LIPPIZZAN STALLION, ILLUSTRATED BY WESLEY DENNIS, FIRST PRINTING, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS SUTTERER, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Marguerite Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997

Description: Wesley Dennis. Very Good. Has back cover crease and tiny tear-slight edgewear and rub-pages clean and tight (Lipizzaner stallions; Austria; airs above the ground; Lipizza; horse training; Spanish Court Riding School; Vienna; children's fiction; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza 1st Edition

by Marguerite Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 1st edition 2nd printing General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, Chicago Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. 4to. 112 pps. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sonlight, Littleton, CO Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887840293 ISBN: 188784029X

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite; Dennis, Wesley (Illus. )

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Illustrated cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. Sixth printing. Color illustrated endpapers, and two double-page illustrated pages in text. Pen and ink illustrations by Dennis throughout. 116pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry Marguerite

price: $19.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Hardback Publisher: Rand McNally & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Dennis, Wesley. Fine+/Very Good. Oversized 116pp Illustrations Cover is lightly rubbed on edge, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has small chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Marguerite Henry; Illustrator-Wesley Dennis

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. *7th printing. Solid ex-library hardcover with the usual stamps, pocket. The cover has light rubbing and some edgewear. The endpages have some creases and surface tears. All text, however, is clean, crisp, solid and unmarked. A good, sturdy hardcover reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza.

by Henry, Marguerite, and Dennis, Wesley

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Chicago Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590052962 ISBN: 0590052969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Clean. Tight binding. Excellent condition. 112 p. illus. (part col. ) Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. Very Good-with no dust jacket. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped.; 0.6 x 11 x 9 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Marguerite Henry~Wesley Dennis

price: $20.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1964 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite Illustrated By Wesley Dennis

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Fifth Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small owner's inscription on front free endpaper and rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Stallion of Lipizza new book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $23.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780528870507 ISBN: 0528870505

Description: New. 0528870505 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand-McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1964

Description: Near fine in pictorial boards, no dust jacket; lite rubbing to board edges else a tight square unmarked copy in sound binding; stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Henry, Marguerite

price: $24.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand Mcnally & Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Hard Cover-Good-Pictorial Cover no dust jacket if issued-Other than wear at bottom of spine and corner book is clean and tight-Black and white illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Stallion of Lipizza new book

White Stallion of Lipizza

by Marguerite Henry

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780528870507 ISBN: 0528870505

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Kelsey, Brentwood, CA

"My favorite Marguerite Henry book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Lindsey, Edgewater, MD

"A favorite from childhood. Well told. Buy one to last."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"My kids really enjoyed learning about Lipizza horses while we read this book. You can't go wrong with a Marguerite Henry horse book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Martine, Keene, NH

"As a kid in the 1960s I looked forward to getting new horse books by Maruerite Henry for birthday or other special occasions. I was a horse fanatic. Someday I hope to go to a horse show to see these horses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of White stallion of Lipizza by Marguerite Henry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.