» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

White Roots of Peace: The Iroquois Book of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

White Roots of Peace: The Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul Wallace, John Kahionhes Fadden (Illustrator), John Mohawk (Epilogue by)

About this title: A faithful retelling of the orally transmitted epic of Deganawidah, the Peacemaker, this book introduces the reader to an enlightened spiritual master on a par with Christ or the Buddha who at the same time possessed a unique gift for politics. Those who value Native American spirituality will appreciate the teachings of this charismatic leader, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life used book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A. W. Wallace; Illustrator-John Kahionhes Fadden

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life used book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul A.W.

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. : Clear Light Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A 12mo paperback of 156p. Front Cover corners a bit worn, about VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul

price: $11.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life new book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A. W. Wallace

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life new book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul A. W. / Fadden, John Kahionhes (Illustrator)

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clear Light Pub Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780940666368. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Roots of Peace: The Iroquois Book of Life new book

White Roots of Peace: The Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul, and Hill, Sydney, Chief (Introduction by), and Shenandoah, Chief Leon (Foreword by), and Mohawk, John...

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: Fadden, John Kahionhes. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul A. W.; Fadden, John Kahionhes; Mohawk, John

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: Good. 0940666308 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life, By Wallace

by Wallace, Paul A.W. / Fadden, John Kahionhes

price: $4.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19389062 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780940666306. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life, By Wallace

by Wallace, Paul A.W. / Fadden, John Kahionhes

price: $4.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 19388938 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780940666306. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life, By Wallace

by Wallace, Paul A.W. / Fadden, John Kahionhes

price: $4.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Missing Dust Jacket/Bent Cover. SKU: 19389790 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780940666306. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life used book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A. W. Wallace; Illustrator-John Kahionhes Fadden

price: $5.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clear Light Pub Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

White Roots of Peace Iroquois Book of Life used book

White Roots of Peace Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul A. W.; Fadden, John Kahionhes

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: Very Good+ 0940666367. 0.54 x 7.46 x 5 Inches; 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life used book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul; Shenandoah, Leon-Foreword; Mohawk, John-Epilogue

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clear Lights Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear, some light rubbing to wraps & mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 156 pp. "The Iroquois also known as the Haudenosaunee or the "People of the Longhouse", are an indigenous people of North America. In the 16th century or earlier, the Iroquois came together in an association known as the Iroquois League, or the "League of Peace and Power". The original Iroquois League was often known as the Five Nations, and comprised the Mohawk, Oneida, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Publishers, Sante Fe, New Mexico Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Purple covers w/ white trim and white lettering. Purple glossy pictorial dustjacket. 156 pgs. pages are white and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book N Browse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

White Roots of Peace used book

White Roots of Peace

by Wallace

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life new book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul; Fadden, John Kahionhes An

price: $11.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CLEAR LIGHT PUBL Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life new book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Wallace, Paul Hill, Sydney

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life new book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A. W. Wallace

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul Wallace

price: $34.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLEAR LIGHT PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

White Roots of Peace: Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A.W. Wallace; Illustrator John Kahionhes Fadden; Foreword Chief Leon Shenand

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: Very good. This is the epic of Deganawidah, the Peacemaker, a charismatic spiritual master with a keen sense of politics, who united the warring Native American tribes of the Northeast into the Iroquois Confederacy some 500 years ago. Preserved in the oral tr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A. W. Wallace, John Kahionhes Fadden, John Mohawk

price: $43.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0940666308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A. W. Wallace

price: $56.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A. W. Wallace

price: $71.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clear Light Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

White Roots of Peace used book

White Roots of Peace

by Wallace, Paul

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clear Light, New Mexico, United States of America Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780940666368 ISBN: 0940666367

Description: Fadden, John Kahionhes. Good. Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. The Iroquois Book of Life, with a Foreword by Chielf Leon Shenandoah and an Epilogue by John Mohawk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

White Roots of Peace: the Iroquois Book of Life

by Paul A. W. Wallace, John Kahionhes Fadden, John Mohawk

price: $37.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clear Light Books ISBN-13: 9780940666306 ISBN: 0940666308

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0940666308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.