» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The White Nile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The White Nile

by Alan Moorehead

About this title: The story of the Nile, from the Mountains of the Moon to the Mediterranean. The tale starts with Richard Burton and John Hanning Speke setting out to find the sources of the Nile. It continues with Baker of the Nile and his wife struggling with malaria, and of the famous greeting between Stanley and Livingstone. The book examines the results of their discoveries: the building of the Suez canal; the Khedive Ismail's appointment of Gordon as Governor-General of Sudan; and the story of the last days of Khartoum. The book concludes with Kitchener's military success at Omdurman which made Queen ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060130497 ISBN: 0060130490

Description: Good. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The White Nile used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140036848 ISBN: 0140036849

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $12.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 385p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Binding tight with text unmarked and clean. No folds, stains or tears. Foxing plus light soiling to edges. Boards are clean and moderately worn. Sound book, 385 pages, with maps and illustrations. 385 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Hardcover. 385 p. Includes illustrations, maps and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile [Import]

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Harper & Brothers, 1960, dust jacket ahs wear and etars toedges with discoloration, browncloth cover is Fine, map endpapers, text is clean and very lightly tanned with great photographs, spine is tight, ships within 2 4hr. sku V 10 C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile.

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. slight coffee stains on outside board. 385 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DANSBOOKSTORE, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile (Vintage Dell, X-15)

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780440240150 ISBN: 0440240158

Description: Good. Dell #9516, Third Printing in 1963. Good+. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and bookstore stamp inside. Lightly tanning pages. Non-Fiction (#82121) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Dust Jacket has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060130497 ISBN: 0060130490

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Inside of boards discolored. Name taped over on front inside cover. Dust jacket has several tears and worn on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Nile used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060956394 ISBN: 0060956399

Description: Good. 0060956399 NOTE PLEASE READ BEFORE PURCHASE! ! MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only paperback same text exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has not changed. Different cover. OLDER Used Condition with age discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age. No writing or Highlighting in text, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Alan. Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamilton Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. ---385 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Orange cover shows expected signs of use, with fading to spine and slight curling on corners. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Dell Book/ Dell Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows moderate wear to edges and corners, very minor spine creasing. Insides of covers are signifigantly sunned to edges. Pages are lightly sunned. Mild underlining throughout. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardback, a clean, tight unmarked copy, great gift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Raegan, The United States

"I'm fascinated by Victorian Age eccentrics and this book is chock full o' them!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Adam, Towson, MD

"Another interesting book about (primarily British) explorers searching for the headwaters of the Nile and the explorers and exploiters that followed them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Scilla, Huletts Landing, NY

"This book is a history of the exploration for the source of the Nile and the struggles for settlement in the area of Africa south of Egypt. It discusses most of the famous African explorers from Livingstone and Sir Richard Burton to Gordon, Stanley and Kitchener, ending with the final battle in 1899. I found the book very slow going and dryly written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Ebookwormy, Chicago, IL

"EXCELLENT work about the geography of the Nile basin and it's unique features, exploration of the Nile and it's difficulties, indigenous African people, the foundations of colonialism and all the assorted events and characters that make a narrative historical account so fascinating.

The writing is not impeccable and the author relies on a few phrases I found downright annoying, but I learned a tremendous amount of information. Also, for the first time in my 12ish month African journey, i was able to concretely relate sections of this work to others I had read. Specifically, Stanley's expedition to 'rescue' Emir Pasha (which I had read of from the perspective of the Congo in "King Leopold's Ghost), and the geography of the Sudd which I recalled from "West with the Night". I confess, I had to go back to the library to re-read the fourish pages of "West with the Night", and I've checked out "King Leopold's Ghost" to review that too!

I'm now onto the companion book, "The Blue Nile" hoping for another great book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The White Nile by Alan Moorehead

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.