» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

White Mischief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

White Mischief

by James Fox

About this title: In 1941, Josslyn Hay, the 22nd Earl of Erroll was found murdered in a decadent colonial British outpost called Happy Valley, near Nairobi, Kenya. This book is a nonfiction account of the mysterious circumstances surrounding the killing, based on newspaper accounts, interviews, and trial transcripts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

White Mischief

by Fox, James

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067903 ISBN: 0140067906

Description: Good. xii, 299p., [16]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Cape, 1982. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by Fox, James

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067903 ISBN: 0140067906

Description: Very Good. xii, 299p., [16]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Cape, 1982. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780140067903 ISBN: 0140067906

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $2.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1984-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394723662 ISBN: 039472366X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $2.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394723662 ISBN: 039472366X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Mischief used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $6.86

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099766711 ISBN: 009976671X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

White Mischief used book

White Mischief

by Fox, James

price: $6.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution ISBN-13: 9780099766711 ISBN: 009976671X

Description: Good. 009976671X Earlier smaller paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Mischief used book

White Mischief

by Fox, James

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099766711 ISBN: 009976671X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief, the Murder of Lord Erroll

by James Fox

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394756875 ISBN: 0394756878

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140106879 ISBN: 0140106871

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106879 ISBN: 0140106871

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Expect Signs Of Wear, And Perhaps A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140067903 ISBN: 0140067906

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Who Killed Lord Erroll? White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140067903 ISBN: 0140067906

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief (1st Ed. )

by Fox, James

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition/1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394723662 ISBN: 039472366X

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 pages, clean text, cover has some wear, sticker, . creasing. Previous owners stamp on fly page. Foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief, the Murder of Lord Erroll

by Fox, James

price: $13.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394756875 ISBN: 0394756878

Description: Good. 0394756878 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief: Who Killed Lord Erroll?

by Fox, James

price: $14.50

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067903 ISBN: 0140067906

Description: Very Good. 7" Tall. 299 pages incl index. Page-edges/margins lightly yellowed o/w a very clean & very tidy copy. TWO COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief, the Murder of Lord Erroll

by Fox, James

price: $15.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394756875 ISBN: 0394756878

Description: Very Good. 0394756878 Mass Market Paperback, Very Good Condition, light wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

White Mischief used book

White Mischief

by Fox, James

price: $15.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK Distribution ISBN-13: 9780099766711 ISBN: 009976671X

Description: Very Good. 009976671X Slight Shelf Wear, Excellent Copy! ! Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

White Mischief used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $16.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099766711 ISBN: 009976671X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief (Ulverscroft Large Print)

by James Fox

price: $16.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780708922514 ISBN: 0708922511

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief, the Murder of Lord Erroll

by Fox, James

price: $17.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394756875 ISBN: 0394756878

Description: Very Good. 0394756878 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $18.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394509181 ISBN: 0394509188

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $19.74

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224017312 ISBN: 0224017314

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief, the Murder of Lord Erroll

by Fox, James

price: $20.82

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394756875 ISBN: 0394756878

Description: Very Good. 0394756878 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Mischief

by James Fox

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106879 ISBN: 0140106871

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Carolyn, Stephens City, VA

"James Fox is a wonderful writer and is able to tell a fascinating tale of sex, drugs, and murder in colonial Africa during the 1940's. He can pique your interest in the story of a bunch of titled , boorish, Brits who traveled to Kenya to party. They truly had no redeeming value. However, there is some voyeuristic pleasure in studying the lives of these wealthy and highly educated, hedonists who were pampering and pleasuring themselves with sex and drugs while a Wold War was raging in Europe and 6 million human beings were being exterminated for social cleansing. I would suggest that upon reading this book that you pick up Wildflower about another woman and her husband who go to Kenya about a generation later. The dichotomy of the two mind sets is stunning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Jen, Chicago, IL

"The subject matter is fascinating; the book is not. The first part of the book gives a basic rundown on the setting, people and events of the 1941 murder of aristocrat and famed playboy Lord Errol in British colonial Kenya, up to and including the court case of the sole man accused of the murder (who was acquitted). Although this part read like an extended newspaper article, I wish this had been the premise of the entire book. For it was the second part of the book that made me lose interest.

The second part (over half the book) focuses on the research, interviews and speculation done over 20 years after-the-fact by the author and his mentor Cyril Connolly, the British writer and literary critic. They'd published an article about the case in 1969, and after Connolly's death in 1974, Fox resumed their cold case detective work in homage to his mentor. The end result is this book, which gives more weight to the latter-day investigation and the personality of Cyril Connolly than to the story of the murder itself. The second part got so tedious, I eventually had to bail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Avary, Highlands, NC

"Murder and naughtiness in colonial Kenya. Based on a true event."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Gerry, Blackpool, The United Kingdom

"The louche behaviour of the residents of Happy Valley, Kenya led to all sorts of affairs and intrigue and perhaps it was no surprise when someone was murdered after all the jealousies that had been aroused by numerous affairs. Lord Erroll was the unfortunate party but no-one was ever convicted of his murder despite extensive police investigation. 'Jock' Broughton was charged and acquitted but many felt that he was guilty and Cyril Connolly began a later investigation into the affair. This is what the book is based on and it would seem that Broughton may well have been the guilty party, a fact that comes out in a well researched and well written book about a fascinating world that, presumably, exists no longer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of White Mischief by James Fox

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.