About this title: Winner of the 1990 "Independent" Award for foreign fiction, this book tells the story of a young Italian scholar who is captured by pirates. Put up for auction at the Istanbul slave market, he is bought by a Turkish servant, eager to learn about scientific and intellectual advances in the West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701610ISBN:0375701613
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. As new, great copy. More info/scans upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701610ISBN:0375701613
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780571164660ISBN:0571164668
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) winner of the 1990 "independent" award for foreign fiction, this book tells the story of a young italian scholar who is captured by pirates. put up for auction at the istanbul slave market, he is bought by a turkish servant, eager to learn about scientific and intellectual advances in the west. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780571244775ISBN:0571244777
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. A young italian scholar was captured by pirates and put up for auction at the istanbul slave market. acquired by a brilliant turkish inventor, he is set to work on projects to entertain the jaded sultan. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller,, NY:
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807612644ISBN:0807612642
Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0807612642. The author's first book to be translated into English. Translated from the Turkish by Victoria Holbrook. First American edition. Brief gift inscription on front paste-down, spine split after page 32 but still firmly attached, else very good in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket.; 161 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807612644ISBN:0807612642
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 8.5" [CC]. Second printing. 161 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth backed boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carcanet Press Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780856358821ISBN:0856358827
Description: Very Good. ~~Carcanet Trade Paperback Edition, Paperback~~ NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1990 CARCANET TRADE PAPERBACK WITH LOVELY ABSTRACT COVER AND REAR COVER PHOTO OF PAMUK, ISSUED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE PAPERBACK, SAME ISBN. VERY ATTRACTIVE, SCARCE EDITION. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, SLIGHT RUBBING TO SURFACE OF COVER, INNERS UNMARKED, TIGHT BINDING IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807612644ISBN:0807612642
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with dust jacket. Second printing (stated). Condition: Book is in very good condition (slight edgewear/rubbing to boards). There is no attached bookplate, writing or highlighting in the book. The dust jacket is in near fine condition (faintest of edegwear, price of $17.50 has not been clipped). The dust jacket has been placed in a new protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1991-03
ISBN-13:9780807612644ISBN:0807612642
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good. Second printing. faint pencil erasure otherwise unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears. Now scarce book with original list price of $17.50. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Carcanet
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780856358821ISBN:0856358827
Description: Fine. ~~Carcanet Trade Paperback Edition, Paperback~~ NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1990 CARCANET TRADE PAPERBACK WITH LOVELY ABSTRACT COVER AND REAR COVER PHOTO OF PAMUK, ISSUED SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE PAPERBACK, SAME ISBN. VERY ATTRACTIVE, SCARCE EDITION. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, SLIGHT RUBBING TO SURFACE OF COVER, INNERS UNMARKED, TIGHT BINDING IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807612644ISBN:0807612642
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0807612642. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by George Braziller in 1991. Signed & dated 2009 on the inside title page by Mr. Pamuk at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is neatly price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight ... read more
Edition: "Uncorrected Bound Galley"
Binding: paperback
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807612644ISBN:0807612642
Description: Fine copy, pristine. Translated by Victoria Holbrook from the Turkish. 8 1/4"x 5 3/8" white wraps, digest size w/ lettering in black; 161 pgs; advance proof of Pamuk's third novel but first to be translated into English, w/ review slip, news release & glossy photo; orig pub in U.K. 1990; very scarce in condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807612644ISBN:0807612642
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Pamuk on the half-title page. Translated by Victoria Holbrook. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Pamuk's first book translated into English. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807612644ISBN:0807612642
Description: Signed. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 161 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The author's first novel to be translated into English. One of the most spectacular literary debuts of the last decade of the 20th century. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published as a hardcover original in a very small and limited print run, it is the author's single most scarce title. "In the 17th century, a ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375701610ISBN:0375701613
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Very Good. Reprint. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
"5 Bintang buat Covernya..wah menarik banged..agak sedikit ga jelas apa maksudnya tapi terlihat keren dan bagus..
Cerita tentang Seorang budak asal venesia dan Tuannya yang berasal dari Turki..pada awalnya mereka berdua adalah seorang ilmuwan yang belajar secara otodidak..namun Sang Tuan mulai dipercaya menjadi peramal bagi sang Sultan...Ia meramal dengan mengarang2 sebuah cerita dan menafsirkan mimpi sesuai dengan kehendaknya sendiri..
sebenernya ni cerita bikin pusing ya..apalagi saat membicarakan "kami"."aku adalah aku"..wah bikin gw berpikir keras..tapi yang gw tangkep adalah bagaimana kita berupaya untuk berintrospeksi diri..mengenang masa lalu kita dan mencoba untuk bercermin diri..
oiya sepanjang cerita khususnya menjelang akhir cerita gw juga mulai kebingungan untuk menentukan siapakah tokoh aku..karena Sang budak dan Tuannya suka betukar identitas diri..karena sang Tuan dan sang Budak merasa menjadi bagian dari yang lainnya..
nah ribet kan baca ripiu gw..gw ajah ribed bacanya..hehehehehe.."
whereas this book has clever moments (the same person, split in two and then multiplied in the imagination) about existential identity calling into question our shared vs. our unique individual nature, we should save ourselves the trouble and just stick with italo calvino books that make us sing as we read rather than just trudge drearily through
Dengan sudut pandang 'aku' adalah seorang budak dari venesia, buku ini menceritakan tentang bagaimana jika kita menjalani kehidupan orang lain.
sang 'aku' tertangkap oleh armada laut Turki, dan berkat kecerdasannya (serta akal bulusnya) ia menerima nasib yang lebih beruntung dari pada teman2 tawanan lainnya. setelah berhasil bertemu dengan sang sultan, ia yang semula tawanan, menjadi budak seorang cendikia Turki, Hoja. Dan tak dapat disangkal oleh keduanya, mereka benar2 berparas sama.
Kehidupan sang 'aku' serumah dengan Hoja, serta pemikiran juga ide2 gila Hoja mengisi hampir seluruh buku ini.
Buku ini (hampir) seluruhnya narasi. jadi agak2 malas membacanya. 100 halaman awal ceritanya masih kurang enarik, tapi seterusnya lumayan pnasaran untuk terus dibaca.
"I struggled through 103 pages of this book but just couldn't get into the characters or the storyline. I normally dump a book after 3 or 4 pages unless the story or the writing itself catches my imagination. This book I perservred with because I like 'My Name is Red'. I will save the last 40 pages for when I have run out of anything else to read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.